KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

knip

English translation: cage / enclosure


12:48 Mar 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / part of a price quotation
Dutch term or phrase: knip
This is in a table listing costs as part of a quotation for construction work. Very little context. The table lists products, then says at the bottom 'total'
and under that 'subtotaal knip'. Then later a table is headed 'materiaal knip: ERP 25 kV 2x30 MVA'. Anyone have any suggestions? Thank you!!!
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
English translation:cage / enclosure
Explanation:
possible (Van Dale gives 'animal trap' as one meaning).

'ERP 25 kV 2x 30 MVA' are the specs of a high-voltage power transformer (or power transformer), which would have to be installed in some sort of strucure with controlled physical access to deal with the electrocution hazard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 15:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read 'or set of transformers'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
2 +2cage / enclosureKen Cox
2 +1Sash fastener
Mark Shimmin
1 +1brothel; pub / bar; shack / show / shebang
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sash fastener


Explanation:
Presume this is the catch for the window.
Not at all confident but might be of help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 15:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just tried using the link to hbobouwkunde and it failed. Google knip and sash to get it. ERP 25 kV 2x30 MVA are obviously electrical references which makes me wonder if it some other abbreviation.


    Reference: http://www.hbobouwkunde.nl/assets/hbobouwkunde/aanvullingen/
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why (k)not? :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

neutral  Kate Hudson: Don't see how this fits into the 25 kV 2x30 MVA part
12 mins
  -> Agree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cage / enclosure


Explanation:
possible (Van Dale gives 'animal trap' as one meaning).

'ERP 25 kV 2x 30 MVA' are the specs of a high-voltage power transformer (or power transformer), which would have to be installed in some sort of strucure with controlled physical access to deal with the electrocution hazard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 15:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read 'or set of transformers'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I've agreed with everyone else and can imagine your answer is closest to solving the mystery . (imagine is the word-don't have a clue-but never ever do in this field ;-))
2 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brothel; pub / bar; shack / show / shebang


Explanation:
Volgens de dikke vandalen kan het een bordeel zijn of een kroeg (verwant aan het Duitse Kneipe). Ik heb het woord knip ook wel gewoon gebruikt gezien voor een oud huis. Misschien een huis met een L-vorm of met een doorgezakte nok, dat zou kunnen.
Kun je wat meer vertellen wat voor producten er op die lijst staan?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 uren (2007-03-09 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Op Curacao is een strand met die naam. speelt het daar?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: now I know what you do so many techy trans!(ps your nephew is charming and looks just like you)no don't mean the cow-but she was a good looking heifer now that you mention it
45 mins
  -> Good moment to tell him that. Now he has the whole weekend to pick himself up! >>PS: you're sure you mean my nephew instead of the cow?