KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in nota nemen

English translation: to place on backorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in nota nemen
English translation:to place on backorder
Entered by: Anne Key

17:12 Mar 15, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: in nota nemen
I am currently translating the GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALES for a Dutch company, and am struggling to find an appropriate translation for the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Indien door verkoper levertijden worden genoemd, dan gelden deze steeds bij benadering. Overschrijding daarvan geeft koper nimmer enige aanspraak jegens verkoper. Indien het bestelde niet uit voorraad leverbaar is, zal verkoper dit aan koper berichten. Verkoper zal de artikelen die niet direct uit voorraad leverbaar zijn, in nota nemen indien koper dit wenst.
Koper heeft het recht de in nota genomen artikelen te annuleren, tenzij de artikelen speciaal voor koper besteld zijn (zogenaamde speciale import) of indien koper en verkoper voor de artikelen speciale condities zijn overeengekomen. Artikelen die in nota staan, kunnen zonder voorafgaand bericht door de verkoper geannuleerd worden."

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
to place on backorder
Explanation:
I think this is the term that describes this situation.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very helpful answer and useful reference. Just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to place on backorderHarry Borsje
3orderedToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4 -1make/take note ofxxxJon O


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
make/take note of


Explanation:
Kramers confirms this.

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: F. van Amerongen - Terminologie financieel management: to take note of = nota nemen van, niet in nota nemen.
3 hrs

neutral  Olli Leroy: I agree with Toiny, although I do admit it's the first translation that came up with me as well just reading the title. After reading the whole paragraph, this one doesn't seem to fit.
2 days13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordered


Explanation:
Van Dale Groot Woordenbeok van de Nederlandse Taal, 14e uitgave, kent de term "in nota nemen" niet. Wel "in nota zijn" (koophandel): als order of bestelling genoteerd zijn.


Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to place on backorder


Explanation:
I think this is the term that describes this situation.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backorder
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Very helpful answer and useful reference. Just what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: sounds right! Alternatively back(-) order. See also http://www.beatjapan.org/mirror/www.be.com/purchase/howorder...
10 hrs

agree  LAB2004: Harry - that is the term I was racking my brains for. I'd also toyed with 'reserving'.
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): CJG