KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

materieel verschuldigd

English translation: materially liable


17:08 Mar 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: materieel verschuldigd
In reactie op Eisers stellingen in alinea 2 stellen Gedaagden dat Eisers niet weerspreken dat ABC B.V. de belasting die op de aanslagen moest worden voldaan, materieel verschuldigd was. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:materially liable
Explanation:
do not deny that ABC was materially liable to pay the taxes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could also "fiscally responsible for the taxes"
- has appeared in Proz under a Russian question
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4materially liableAndre de Vries
3bore material liability for the tax...
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materially liable


Explanation:
do not deny that ABC was materially liable to pay the taxes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could also "fiscally responsible for the taxes"
- has appeared in Proz under a Russian question

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bore material liability for the tax...


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4