KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

We rekenen ons zelf te rijk (waardoor mensen zand in de ogen wordt gestrooid).

English translation: We were overly optimistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:We rekenen ons zelf te rijk
English translation:We were overly optimistic
Entered by: Ann Bishop

19:46 Mar 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employee survey
Dutch term or phrase: We rekenen ons zelf te rijk (waardoor mensen zand in de ogen wordt gestrooid).
Does anyone have a nice translation for 'wij rekenen onszelf te rijk'?

This refer to a company.

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
We over estimated ourselves; We were unrealistically optimistic
Explanation:
I hope the target term itself is explanation enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 20:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could just say "We were overly optimistic."
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

--Ann
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1We think we're too rich (an opinion that blinds/misleads people).
Olli Leroy
3 +1We over estimated ourselves; We were unrealistically optimistic
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We over estimated ourselves; We were unrealistically optimistic


Explanation:
I hope the target term itself is explanation enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 20:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could just say "We were overly optimistic."

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

--Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
8 mins
  -> Thanks, earthreptile.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We rekenen onszelf te rijk (waardoor mensen zand in de ogen wordt gestrooid).
We think we're too rich (an opinion that blinds/misleads people).


Explanation:
It refers to a company, you say...So, the company thinks it's too rich and that thought seems to mislead people?



Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: check rijk rekenen
7 hrs