KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Door geen tel knappers te accepteren, gaat vert. drammen bij klant

English translation: By not accepting any cancellations by phone...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Door geen tel knappers te accepteren, gaat vert. drammen bij klant
English translation:By not accepting any cancellations by phone...
Entered by: Ann Bishop

20:00 Mar 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employee survey
Dutch term or phrase: Door geen tel knappers te accepteren, gaat vert. drammen bij klant
What are 'knappers'? Verder staat er ook nog verlagingen en knappers.

vert. = sales rep.

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
By not accepting rejections at any moment, the representative is nagging/pushing...
Explanation:
see Vic's remark about 'afknappers'; I don't think 'tel' is telephone, but 'geen tel' = not for a second ('tellen' as in counting, numbers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-18 10:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'verlagingen' - I think your text is referring to a sales rep. who is not willing to negotiate and will offer no reductions. Not sure though - I agree with Vic, there's too little context.
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
I do believe that tel refers to telephone. At this point I think it means cancellations made by phone.

Thanks,
--Ann
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By not accepting rejections at any moment, the representative is nagging/pushing...Margreet Logmans
2telephone sales people
Suzan Hamer
1possibile interpretationKen Cox


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
telephone sales people


Explanation:
Because people won't / don't like to accept calls from teleworkers, representatives must go "nag" clients in person?

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By not accepting rejections at any moment, the representative is nagging/pushing...


Explanation:
see Vic's remark about 'afknappers'; I don't think 'tel' is telephone, but 'geen tel' = not for a second ('tellen' as in counting, numbers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-18 10:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'verlagingen' - I think your text is referring to a sales rep. who is not willing to negotiate and will offer no reductions. Not sure though - I agree with Vic, there's too little context.

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I do believe that tel refers to telephone. At this point I think it means cancellations made by phone.

Thanks,
--Ann

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
possibile interpretation


Explanation:
This * might* be interprted as 'by absolutely refusing to accept any cancellations (of orders), the rep is putting pressure on customers' - in the sense of 'you ordered it, so you take it, and it's not my problem if you can't sell it'.

However, this interpretation of 'knapper' is based purely on context, since it doesn't fit any usual meaning of the term that Van Dale cares to mention or that can be seen using Google.

It would help to know what sort of business this concerns.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44