KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

concernverklaring

English translation: intra-group guarantee


17:38 Mar 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: concernverklaring
Overleggen van een concerverklaring indien een Deelnemende Partij deel uitmaakt van een concern en inzake een van de minimumeisen op enigerlei wijze een beroep doet op de draagkracht of bekwaamheden van een onderneming elders binnen het concern

maybe Corporate Guarantee ?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:intra-group guarantee
Explanation:
In my experience, the terms 'corporate guarantee' and 'company guarantee' are also used, but in a general sense, rather than a specific one (in documents).
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
thanks louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intra-group guaranteexxxLouisV
3Letter of Comfortxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Comfort


Explanation:
Letter of Comfort
A letter issued to a lending institution by a parent company acknowledging the approval of a subsidiary company's attempt for financing.
Not 100% sure about this but looks suspiciously like a Dutch translation of the English term.

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/letter of ...
Notes:
The 'letter of comfort' in no way guarantees the loans approval for the subsidiary company. It merely gives reassurance to the lending institution that the parent company is aware and approves of the situation.


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/letter+of+...
xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: the Dutch context looks more like a statement of joint and several liability issued by a holding company for its subsidiaries
4 hrs
  -> Your guess is as good as mine :-)

neutral  Jack den Haan: Pretty high confidence level for a guess ;-)
1 day15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intra-group guarantee


Explanation:
In my experience, the terms 'corporate guarantee' and 'company guarantee' are also used, but in a general sense, rather than a specific one (in documents).


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.com.au/Portals/0/06FR-58.pdf
xxxLouisV
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks louis