KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kengetal liquiditeit

English translation: liquidity ratio


17:41 Mar 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: kengetal liquiditeit
kengetal liquiditeit / current ratio: Vlottende activa / Vlottende passiva
Minimumeis: de liquiditeit is in het boekjaar 2006 minimaal 1.
Deze eisen gelden voor alle combinanten respectievelijk voor alleen de hoofdaannemer.

they also speak of kengetal solvabiliteit and kengetal rentabiliteit

maybe ratio, maybe not ? and why is liquidity 1 ?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:liquidity ratio
Explanation:
This also answers your question about the 1.

Liquidity Ratio
Liquidity ratio, expresses a company's ability to repay short-term creditors out of its total cash. The liquidity ratio is the result of dividing the total cash by short-term borrowings. It shows the number of times short-term liabilities are covered by cash. If the value is greater than 1.00, it means fully covered.

The formula is the following:

= cash & equivalents / creditors,short




Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1liquidity ratioCJG
3liquidity indicator
Eva Weidema


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidity ratio


Explanation:
This also answers your question about the 1.

Liquidity Ratio
Liquidity ratio, expresses a company's ability to repay short-term creditors out of its total cash. The liquidity ratio is the result of dividing the total cash by short-term borrowings. It shows the number of times short-term liabilities are covered by cash. If the value is greater than 1.00, it means fully covered.

The formula is the following:

= cash & equivalents / creditors,short







    Reference: http://www.advfn.com/Help/liquidity-ratio-112.html
    Reference: http://www.netmba.com/finance/financial/ratios/
CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
6 mins
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidity indicator


Explanation:
Ik ben eigenlijk wel eens met het eerste antwoord, MAAR: Een kengetal is volgens Van Dale een indicator. Solvability indicator en Return indicator bestaan ook; van daar.
Van de onderstaande site: "Liquidity indicator - the optimum amount of liquid financial resources that is necessary to ensure execution of payments and liabilities in the period of next 1, 3, 6 and 12 months and ensuring timely attraction of financial resources and reduction of payment and liquidity crises risk. Liquidity indicator is used for monitoring timely execution of financing activities and preventing situations that may impair financial liquidity."



    Reference: http://www.kase.gov.lv/print.php?sadala=564&PHPSESSID=94d3d3...
Eva Weidema
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch