KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bedrijfsgang

English translation: operations


10:10 Mar 21, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / revocation of a transport licence
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfsgang
... dat als een vakbekwame persoon in meerdere ondernemingen werkzaam is, dit the continue betrokkenheid ernstig in gevaar brengt en dat daardoor de inbreng van de vakbekwaamheid niet bijdraagt aan de daadwerkelijke kwaliteit van de bedrijfsgang binnen de busondernehming
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:operations
Explanation:
quality of operations within the company
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6operations
Chris Hopley
3course of business
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course of business


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-21 10:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft also uses this term in their "Standards of Business Conduct":

http://www.microsoft.com/about/legal/buscond/default.mspx

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operations


Explanation:
quality of operations within the company

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to improve the quality of operations and to meet the clients' expectations, certain changes were implemented within the company.
  • This decentralisation is viewed by partners as one of the IDA Vietnam office’s key strengths, improving the quality of operations in a number of ways

    Reference: http://www.camloh.si/transport/eng/osnovni_podatki.html
    Reference: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/IDA/Resources/UKJapan.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: what I would have thought. (company/business) operations
5 mins

agree  CJG
6 mins

agree  vic voskuil
7 mins

agree  Eva Weidema: course of operations?
43 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen
3 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): CJG