KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stockbeheer wordt hoofdzakelijk opgevolgd door management

English translation: monitored


13:00 Mar 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stockbeheer wordt hoofdzakelijk opgevolgd door
Dutch term or phrase: stockbeheer wordt hoofdzakelijk opgevolgd door management
stockbeheer wordt hoofdzakelijk opgevolgd door management
mainly followed by?
Karin Van Slagmolen
English translation:monitored
Explanation:
zou ik zeggen;
zeker niet gewoon "followed"
Selected response from:

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4monitored
Michaël Temmerman
4supervised
Olli Leroy
3followed up byHarry Borsje


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monitored


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen;
zeker niet gewoon "followed"

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins

agree  Els Spin: Het is Vlaams voor: "de controle op de kwaliteit en de voortgang van een proces of van werkzaamheden verzorgen" (Van Dale). Dus 'to monitor' komt het dichtst in de buurt.
6 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
18 hrs

agree  CJG
2 days6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opgevolgd door
followed up by


Explanation:
A slightly more active role than mere monitoring...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: management of something is usually monitored in English, not followed up by another group
13 mins

neutral  Olli Leroy: I'm not sure that the English 'follow up' (fully) covers the Dutch 'opvolgen' in this context.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised


Explanation:
Sounds good as well here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagen6 uren (2007-03-29 19:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Writeaway:

Oxford Dictionary:

SUPERVISE: • verb observe and direct the performance of (a task or activity) or the work of (a person).

MONITOR: • verb keep under observation, especially so as to regulate, record, or control.




Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: supervise and monitor are not interchangeable terms in English and opvolgen here means monitor/ it's a matter of nuance that goes beyond just a dictionary definition/being a native speaker of the target language is a big help. ;-)
2 days5 hrs
  -> What's the difference between monitor and supervise? 2: I know you don't like dictionaries, but a good translator always does the double checking ;)