KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volgblad

English translation: continuation sheet


16:40 Mar 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / request for quotation
Dutch term or phrase: volgblad
voorblad, volgblad
Renate van den Bos
English translation:continuation sheet
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8continuation sheet
Christopher Smith
3 +1follower pageJack den Haan
4next/following page
Buck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next/following page


Explanation:
An educated guess, but still a guess LOL

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: usually the difference between volg and volgend is about as big as between a guess (even an educated one) and CL4 ;)
48 mins

neutral  Dave Calderhead: not really a good independent nounal combination
53 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follower page


Explanation:
Not absolutely sure, but I think you can call this a follower page.

http://www.julianmidwinter.com.au/services/Firm identity and...
Your identity pack can include:
- letterhead first page
- letterhead **follower page**
- business card
- envelope
! A5 notepaper
! "With Compliments" slip
! document folder and document cover
! website "look and feel"
! PowerPoint presentation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-29 17:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, 'follower' will do.

Webster's Third New International Dictionary: follower = "a sheet of parchment or paper added to the first sheet of an indenture or other deed".

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
46 mins
  -> Thanks Vic.

neutral  Dave Calderhead: maybe in Oz but not in UK
47 mins
  -> Thanks Dave.

neutral  xxxjarry: And not in South Africa either
1 hr
  -> Maybe I should contact Webster's ;-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
continuation sheet


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
15 mins
  -> Thanks Buck

agree  Andre de Vries
19 mins
  -> Thanks Andre

agree  Dave Calderhead: in UK certainly
37 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jarry

agree  xxxJon O
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jon

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saskia

agree  writeaway: not only in UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  CJG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks CJ