KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bepaald gerealiseerde omzet

English translation: budgeted/targeted turnover actually achieved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bepaald gerealiseerde omzet
English translation:budgeted/targeted turnover actually achieved
Entered by: xxxjarry

18:57 Mar 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bepaald gerealiseerde omzet
I am currently translating a Request for Proposal for a Dutch insurance company, and am struggling to find an appropriate translation for the above term.

The context (very little, unfortunately), is as follows:

"Welke rabatten en kortingen zijn er op een bepaalde gerealiseerde omzet van toepassing?"

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded in 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
a budgeted/targeted turnover actually achieved
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Again, a very helpful answer, just what I was looking for. Many thanks Jarry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a budgeted/targeted turnover actually achievedxxxjarry
2realized turnover
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a budgeted/targeted turnover actually achieved


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Again, a very helpful answer, just what I was looking for. Many thanks Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 mins
  -> Thanks P.

agree  CJG
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
realized turnover


Explanation:
Does the literal approach work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-03-29 19:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] apply to a fixed amount of realized turnover.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4