KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

overeenkomstduurkorting

English translation: contract term discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overeenkomstduurkorting
English translation:contract term discount
Entered by: xxxjarry

03:58 Mar 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: overeenkomstduurkorting
I am currently translating a Request for Proposal for a Dutch insurance company, and am struggling to find an appropriate translation for the above term.

The context (very little, unfortunately), is as follows:

"Geef een voorstel van een mogelijke overeenkomstduurkorting."

This particular section applies to pricing, so I assume the client is looking for a discount for "continuing contracts"?

All suggestions welcome, KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
contract term discount
Explanation:
NTT Communications -International Calls 0033- International ...Lines registered for our International Corporate Discount Type 4 service and International Contract Term Discount will be granted an additional 2% discount ...
61.208.134.143/0033biz/e/discount/cd4/dis_type4_02.html
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
This is the exact phrase my client was looking for. Many thanks Jarry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contract term discountxxxjarry
4 +1loyalty discountCI95
3 +2agreement length discount
Kate Hudson
3 -1reduction in agreement durationFrank van Thienen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reduction in agreement duration


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this term, but 'duur' is duration. 'Korting' is a reduction.

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The asker said it applies to pricing, not to the duration of the contract
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement length discount


Explanation:
say 5% for 2 year contract, 7.5% for 3 years etc

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: e.g. http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/transcripts/2006/tt1010.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: sounds right
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contract term discount


Explanation:
NTT Communications -International Calls 0033- International ...Lines registered for our International Corporate Discount Type 4 service and International Contract Term Discount will be granted an additional 2% discount ...
61.208.134.143/0033biz/e/discount/cd4/dis_type4_02.html


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
This is the exact phrase my client was looking for. Many thanks Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min
  -> Tnaks P.

agree  Chris Hopley
38 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Wouter van Kampen
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loyalty discount


Explanation:
but I realise there are various kinds of loyalty programmes

Some refs:

Loyalty Discount
Percentage discount applied by some insurers when a policy has been in force for a specified period.

http://www.insurancelink.co.nz/glossary.php/



- Orange offer a loyalty discount at 7.5% for a two-year contract and 15% on a three-year contract

http://www.business.orange.co.uk/servlet/Satellite?pagename=...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-30 09:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway, yes O. is a phone provider and not an insurer. But you don't seem to have any reservations about NTT Communications! Moreover, the O. discount IS related to the length of the individual contract and my 2nd link IS in the context of insurance. I do agree with you that the term 'loyalty' covers a multitude of relationships so is indeed rather general.

Incidentally, I find Jarry's ref very convincing. Haven't posted an agree because I don't quite see the point in posting agrees on the basis of exactly the same info used by the answerer

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Orange is a phone provider, isn't it? think this is too general-sounds too much like it's for long-term customers and doesn't show that the discount is related to the duration of the individual contract
13 mins
  -> please see my additional comment above, writeaway

agree  Wouter van Kampen
22 hrs
  -> thank you titi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): CJG