KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vestigingshoofd

English translation: subsidiary head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vestigingshoofd
English translation:subsidiary head
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

11:29 Jun 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: vestigingshoofd
Position in a Dutch company, as specified in an extract from the Trade register.

Thanks in advance.
Empty Whiskey Glass
subsidiary head
Explanation:
Als er sprake is over buitenlandse vestiging
Selected response from:

NEDprofy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subsidiary head
NEDprofy
3facility manager
vic voskuil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility manager


Explanation:
or branch manager, or loads of similar alternatives.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: there is no context, but I think that a 'hoofd' is a tad higher than a manager.
16 mins
  -> you're right: no way of saying how powerful a manager is. better call it a director

neutral  Tina Vonhof: a facility manager is in charge of maintenance, cleaning etc.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tina, bad wording indeed, better replace the manager with a director

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiary head


Explanation:
Als er sprake is over buitenlandse vestiging

Example sentence(s):
  • Associated Wholesale Grocers' Supermarket Insurance Agency appoints subsidiary head.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4331/is_199606/ai_n1...
NEDprofy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Or manager or director - different companies tend to have different titles.
5 hrs