KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in de etalage zetten

English translation: put up for sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in de etalage zetten
English translation:put up for sale
Entered by: Adam Dean

16:02 Jul 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: in de etalage zetten
This is taken from a report about a company takeover:

"Nu zijn alle aandelen nog in handen van de Staat. Een groot deel (66%) van de aandelen XYZ zijn in de etalage gezet. Het resterende belang zal binnen vijf jaar worden verkocht."

I don't really get what the text is trying to say here.
Adam Dean
have been put up for sale/have been advertised
Explanation:
Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 16:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, they are selling off part of the shares in company XYZ and will sell the rest in 5 years time.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Thanks! I really should have thought of that myself. I was just stuck on the image of shop windows and couldn't see what was staring me in the face. Points to Willemina for answering first.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have been put up for sale/have been advertised
Willemina Hagenauw
3put up for salehirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put up for sale


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been put up for sale/have been advertised


Explanation:
Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 16:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, they are selling off part of the shares in company XYZ and will sell the rest in 5 years time.

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks! I really should have thought of that myself. I was just stuck on the image of shop windows and couldn't see what was staring me in the face. Points to Willemina for answering first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: It's strange the "first" of two answers at 6 minutes is printed in second place
6 days