KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

werkorganisatie

English translation: work organisation / work association


17:07 Oct 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: werkorganisatie
I found this definition, but can't come up with a translation.
Een werkorganisatie is een verzameling samenwerkende actoren die wordt onderscheiden op grond van een stabiel patroon van samenwerkingsrelaties. I reckon it's Flemish.
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:work organisation / work association
Explanation:
I would go for one of the two above.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm going with Alexander's answer because it seems to fit in with the tone of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working organisationJack den Haan
4 +1work organisation / work association
Alexander Schleber
4collectivetelraam
3co-operative organization
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work organisation / work association


Explanation:
I would go for one of the two above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm going with Alexander's answer because it seems to fit in with the tone of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frédéric Combes
58 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working organisation


Explanation:
...would work here, IMHO. I don't think 'werkorganisatie' is a standing term with a well-defined, general meaning.

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...
The purpose of the study is to analyse the meanings and valuations the members of a ** working organisation ** attach to organisational communication and to construct them into a model of meanings of organisational communication.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Paula Truyens
537 days
  -> Thanks, Paula.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective


Explanation:
This is frequently used in the world of arts.

telraam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-operative organization


Explanation:
On the basis of the context provided by you.

The repeated emphasis is on 'samenwerken' - so 'co-operative.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18