KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tijdig afroepen

English translation: deliver on demand / delivery on demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tijdig afroepen
English translation:deliver on demand / delivery on demand
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:41 Nov 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: tijdig afroepen
I am currently translating a short legal document (General conditions of sale and delivery), and am struggling with the above phrase.

The context is as follows:

"Indien de koper niet tijdig afroept zijn wij gerechtigd onmiddellijke en voorafgaande betaling voor alle te leveren goederen te vorderen, tegen aanbod van de te leveren goederen, of de order voor het nog niet geleverde gedeelte te annuleren, zonder dat de koper zelf hieraan enig recht op schadevergoeding kan ontlenen, en onverlet onze mogelijkheid om schadevergoeding te vorderen."

In this case, does "afroep" refer to "on-demand deliveries"?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
deliver on demand / delivery on demand
Explanation:
Jurlex
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
My client preferred this suggestion - many thanks Jarry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deliver on demand / delivery on demandxxxjarry
4call in on schedule / on time
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliver on demand / delivery on demand


Explanation:
Jurlex

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
My client preferred this suggestion - many thanks Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
42 mins
  -> Thank you

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call in on schedule / on time


Explanation:
At General Motors I have shared the same office space with the Supply department for years.
The situation is very similar to your context: a certain quantity of goods has been ordered/contracted to be supplied in stages as required.
When so required they called in the next delivery.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18