KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

doorgedreven

English translation: far-reaching, extensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorgedreven
English translation:far-reaching, extensive
Entered by: LAB2004

10:22 Feb 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: doorgedreven
Door deze ontwikkelingen is er binnen ABC's business een nood ontstaan tot een doorgedreven coördinatie en centralisatie van de productie, supply chain, aankoop, verkoop en distributie activiteiten teneinde de business van ABC op een meer efficiënte manier te laten verlopen en zodoende schaalvoordelen te bekomen.

This is from a Belgian text. Does 'doorgedreven' here simply mean thorough or profound? The word occurs frequently throughout the document and certainly doesn't appear to mean 'enforced' or anything like that.
TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
far-reaching
Explanation:
another possibility in the context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded. Several good suggestions, which I have made a note of for future reference. Went with 'extensive' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4far-reaching
Alexander Schleber
4 +1overallxxxjarry
4 +1drastic
Dave Calderhead
4 -1persuasive
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
far-reaching


Explanation:
another possibility in the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded. Several good suggestions, which I have made a note of for future reference. Went with 'extensive' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: seems the most likely here
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erik Boers: Or "thorough".
11 mins
  -> Also good. TKS

agree  Kate Hudson: I might even go for extensive here
56 mins
  -> Good alternative suggestion. TKS

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Kate.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
persuasive


Explanation:
In business dictionary. To nearly force somebody to sell etc through these persuasive measures!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what business dictionary? what measures?
5 mins

neutral  telraam: Is this a typo for pervasive? That would seem to fit the context better
9 mins
  -> I know the difference!

disagree  xxxjarry: Sorry Andries, but I don't think that co-ordination and centralisation of production, etc. can be qualified as persuavive (or pervasive for that matter).
2 hrs
  -> You are welcome!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drastic


Explanation:
is another word that can be used.
Very context dependent and your own thorough and all the various terms suggested already can be used in differing contexts.
Enjoy choosing the one you consider most appropriate :D

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Also a good option.
3 hrs