KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

deelnemer aan het economisch verkeer

English translation: market participant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:deelnemer aan het economisch verkeer
English translation:market participant
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:56 Feb 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / explanation of law
Dutch term or phrase: deelnemer aan het economisch verkeer
Does anyone have a good expression for this?

Many thanks!

Willemina
Willemina Hagenauw
market participant
Explanation:
Financieel Economisch Lexicon [De Keizer/ACE] renders 'economisch verkeer' as 'used in commerce' and 'the market at large'. That would lead to 'participant in the market at large', for example. I think I would use 'market participant' myself, however. Google returns about 153,000 hits for this term.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Jack!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3market participantJack den Haan
5participant in the economic hustle and bustle
Andre Conradie
4 +1economic agentCI95
4participant in commerce/commercial activities
Eva Weidema


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participant in the economic hustle and bustle


Explanation:
Better you won't get!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-20 10:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixed expression for business activity - See PONS Großwörterbuch für Experten

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think this is appropriate for a legal text, to be honest, but thank you for your proposal.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participant in commerce/commercial activities


Explanation:
Economisch verkeer is volgens van Amerongen's financieel lexicon gewoon 'commerce' of 'trade'. Of wat dacht je van : 'commercial partner'. Heb je de context?

Eva Weidema
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market participant


Explanation:
Financieel Economisch Lexicon [De Keizer/ACE] renders 'economisch verkeer' as 'used in commerce' and 'the market at large'. That would lead to 'participant in the market at large', for example. I think I would use 'market participant' myself, however. Google returns about 153,000 hits for this term.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks Jack!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not quite on a silver platter, but also in Jurlex if one puts the terms together ;-) /fwiw just saw Ken's remark and do agree. but context seems to be in short supply nowadays. why hasn't anyone asked?
7 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway ;-)

agree  Ken Cox: one would like to have a *bit* of context, if only to get the register right (and to know whether EU English is desired...)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. Yes, additional context is always handy!

agree  CI95
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, CI95.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic agent


Explanation:
but it depends very much on context. Jack's suggestion might also work.

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Could work too, but perhaps even more context-sensitive than 'market participant'.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jack