KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gecompenseerd door

English translation: settled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gecompenseerd door
English translation:settled
Entered by: L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen

12:39 Mar 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: gecompenseerd door
The customer is buying a yacht through a financial lease agreement with company ABC:

"Het totaal van de “instalments” (of leasetermijnen) van de financial lease overeenkomst is gelijk aan het aankoopbedrag van het jacht dat is voldaan aan de werf. In het contract wordt opgemerkt dat de “instalments” worden gecompenseerd door het deposito dat door ABC wordt gehouden bij de werf. Als gevolg daarvan is de gebruiker geen enkele vergoeding meer aan ABC verschuldigd."

I can't really get my head around what is happening here. I want to put that the instalments are used to pay off the deposit but am not sure that this is actually what is meant by "gecompenseered door" - especially as the sentence before refers to the instalments being the same as the purchase price. Surely a deposit and purhcase price would not be the same amount?
Adam Dean
settled
Explanation:
Innthis case I would opt for settled.
simple what it means is that the deposit made = purchase price.
instalments = regular payments
Totaal regular payments = purchase price.
bv hy ruilde een mercedes (waarde Euro 30.000 voor een tweedehandse aankoop prijs Euro 30.000.
instalments is probably for tax purposes.
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settled
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4set off against
Albert Stufkens
4compensated by
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensated by


Explanation:
direct translation, IMO, seeing the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settled


Explanation:
Innthis case I would opt for settled.
simple what it means is that the deposit made = purchase price.
instalments = regular payments
Totaal regular payments = purchase price.
bv hy ruilde een mercedes (waarde Euro 30.000 voor een tweedehandse aankoop prijs Euro 30.000.
instalments is probably for tax purposes.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  techwriter
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off against


Explanation:
Deposito (NL) = down payment
So the instalments will eventually be reduced by the amount of the down payment.


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18