KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tijdschrijven

English translation: time tracking (or time recording, keeping, registration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tijdschrijven
English translation:time tracking (or time recording, keeping, registration)
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

15:21 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: tijdschrijven
I know there already has been a question raised about this term (in 2006). That question raised three answers: time keeping (the answer chosen), time registration, and the one with most agreement, time recording. I have also found "time tracking" used a lot on the Internet.

I'd like to know if (by now) there is one term that is preferred, or used more commonly and consistently than the others (particularly in the UK).

I need the best term to describe a system which is part of a company's Intranet, used to keep track of (register, record) and report hours worked on various projects.

Anyone perhaps work for a company that uses such a system? What is it called? A time keeping program(me)? A time tracking program(me)?

Thanks.
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
time tracking
Explanation:
Suzan, alhoewel ik geen expert ben lijkt 'time tracking' mij de meest gebruikte/courante variant. Vergelijk maar eens de zoekresultaten via Google voor 'time tracking software' met bijv. 'time registration software' of 'time keeping software'
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Kitty. I iwsh I could divide points and give half to you, for being first with this answer, and half to David, for enlarging on and supporting your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5timesheet
Robert Kleemaier
4 +2time tracking
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1additional info
vixen
4time recordingDavid Walker
3time writingbertvandermoer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
timesheet


Explanation:
Hi Suzan,

If you're looking for a noun for this term, timesheet is a program I used at a former employer in the Netherlands. Other names are listed in the link below. HTH.

Cheers,
R.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_time_tracking_sof...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timesheet
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: is the correct term in an environment where it is important to ALLOCATE expenses (the wage component) to a project. Often this time is then used for a basis of B/E points etc
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ken Cox: certainly the standard term in NA (I used to work for a company with a timesheet system)
34 mins
  -> Thx, Ken

agree  Kate Hudson
37 mins
  -> Thx, Kate

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Not to boost my own answer, but it really seems to me that this term is not as 'standard' as 'time tracking system' or even 'time keeping system' (cf. striking differences in number of hits on Google)
1 hr
  -> Duly noted, Kitty, but my response was prompted by Suzan's second-to-last question.

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Saskia

agree  vixen: I had to fill out weekly timesheets for my last employer. This company in the Netherlands was owned by a British company.
17 hrs
  -> thx, vixen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time tracking


Explanation:
Suzan, alhoewel ik geen expert ben lijkt 'time tracking' mij de meest gebruikte/courante variant. Vergelijk maar eens de zoekresultaten via Google voor 'time tracking software' met bijv. 'time registration software' of 'time keeping software'

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Kitty. I iwsh I could divide points and give half to you, for being first with this answer, and half to David, for enlarging on and supporting your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: since Suzan asks for a verb, I'd say this is the answer.
14 mins
  -> Thanks. Suzan indeed asks for a verb ('tijdschrijven') but at the same time also for a noun ('I need the best term to describe a system which is ...')! In the latter case, I think 'time tracking software/system' is a good option

agree  Tina Vonhof: For a noun: 'time-tracking software' or Time Tracker - lots of software programs by that name on Google.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina. It depends on whether Suzan is looking for the name of a specific system for time tracking/keeping/recording or for the more general terminology!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time recording


Explanation:
Time tracking software is the complete package and can include posting to accounts and summaries.
A part of this is the time recording module which is specifically used for the entry of starting and finishing times.
It is mostly used in conjunction with time-sheets but can also be used to register machinery set-up, usage, and maintenance recording.

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wish I could give joint points, David. Both Kitty's answer and yours, which supports and expands her, are equally helpful. Since I cannot choose more than one answer, I have to go with Kitty's because it's the first. Sorry. And thanks very much.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time writing


Explanation:
this is the term we used at Shell - a key activity to recover cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-02 22:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an important system used was and still is i believe SAP R3

bertvandermoer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional info


Explanation:
I think the relevant term depends on the way the information is entered. Manual reporting: entering/filling in timesheets
Automatic reporting: time tracking

If the system is purely based on manually entered timesheets, the system would be called a 'timesheet system' and the software 'timesheet software'. See e.g. http://www.clockware.com/
4,870 hits for "timesheet system" AND "timesheet software" when searching with google.co.uk for UK pages.'
192,000 Google UK hits for "timesheet software"
28,800 Google UK hits for "timesheet system"

Timesheets can also be part of a more sophisticated time tracking system, which can involve a lot more than merely time reporting. See e.g. http://www.aceproject.com/ (also click on the clock icon).
21,600 Google hits for "time-tracking system" AND "timesheet".
129,000 Google UK hits for "time-tracking software" AND "timesheet".

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Vixen, thanks for clearing up the confusion! I somehow missed the large number of hits on "timesheet software"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty