KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lichtingsperiode

English translation: exercise period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lichtingsperiode
English translation:exercise period
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:06 Apr 5, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: lichtingsperiode
Entry in a table concerning a stock option plan.
Other headings in this table include:
Aanvaard
Uitgeoefend
Verbeurd
Vervallen
Saldo
each referring to the number of shares.

Any ideas ?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
exercise period
Explanation:
It's the period in which the option can be exercised.
The translation's from memory, I'll try to find some references in due course.
Selected response from:

Andrew47
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is the answer I had suspected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exercise periodAndrew47
3withdrawal periodJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawal period


Explanation:
Further to my note above, De Keizer [Financieel Economisch Lexicon] defines 'stukken lichten' as: withdraw securities from depot. That might make 'withdrawal period' an interesting option...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise period


Explanation:
It's the period in which the option can be exercised.
The translation's from memory, I'll try to find some references in due course.

Andrew47
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is the answer I had suspected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: In NL ook wel 'uitoefentermijn' genoemd, oftewel de periode waarin het recht bestaat om de opties te 'lichten' of 'uit te oefenen' (lees: de onderliggende aandelen te kopen)
28 mins
  -> Thanks