KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bedrijfspet

English translation: the workings of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfspet
English translation:the workings of the company
Entered by: sam1977

08:19 Apr 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfspet
Context: De Manager Financien kent de bedrijfspet.

I think they mean that the Financial Manager should understand the ins and outs of his job, but I'm not sure. Can anyone suggest a fitting translation?
Many thanks!
sam1977
the workings of the company
Explanation:
Would normally translate as - acts for or as the company - but in this context it means something a little different.
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input. I think I'll go with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the workings of the companyDavid Walker
3 +1knows the company culturebertvandermoer
4knows his business
Casey Dovale


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knows his business


Explanation:
Actually, as I read the sentence, it means the finance manager DOES know his business. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • This finance manager knows his business.
Casey Dovale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are right, of course. I spoke to someone at the company who said that the 'bedrijfspet' referred to the job itself, but that doesn't really make sense. Thank you all for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: It seems to me that 'kent de bedrijfspet' specifically refers to company-related knowledge and not to the manager's own role/function.
1 hr

neutral  bertvandermoer: agree with kitty. this is about culture not job or skills
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the workings of the company


Explanation:
Would normally translate as - acts for or as the company - but in this context it means something a little different.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Financial Manager knows the workings of the company

    Reference: http://ehv-srvhost-fe.fontys.nl/imd/index.asp?m=1&j=4&v=IP61
David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input. I think I'll go with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs

agree  Casey Dovale
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knows the company culture


Explanation:
i believe this refers more to company culture than to a specific skillset

bertvandermoer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day22 hrs