KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

HOOFDBESTANDDELEN

English translation: MAIN TASKS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:HOOFDBESTANDDELEN
English translation:MAIN TASKS
Entered by: zabrowa

10:11 Apr 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / job description
Dutch term or phrase: HOOFDBESTANDDELEN
HOOFDBESTANDDELEN VAN DE FUNCTIE EN VERANTWOORDELIJKHEDEN

Then there are a list of HOOFDBESTANDDELEN [tasks] and descriptions:

HOOFDBESTANDDELEN 1
Description
HOOFDBESTANDDELEN 2
Description
HOOFDBESTANDDELEN 3
Description
etc.,
zabrowa
MAIN TASKS
Explanation:
I think "hoofdbestanddelen" means "main tasks" in this context. (My dictionary says main ingredient/constituent, which isn't quite right here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-25 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize the first two answers are quite similar to mine... no one had answered yet when I started writing!
Selected response from:

Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Main components (of the job)xxxjarry
4 +2Key elements
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +2major tasks
Kitty Brussaard
3 +2MAIN TASKS
Dominique Broady
4Main FunctionsDavid Walker
3main constituents
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main Functions


Explanation:
It is a list of the main job functions

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major tasks


Explanation:
I would translate the whole expression as 'Major tasks and responsibilities' and the seperate headings 'Hoofdbestanddelen' as 'Major task(s) x" followed by 'task description'

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: major wouldn't be used in the context/main sounds much more idiomatic. one can find everything on the www including blatant errors. it can be helpful but also very misleading.
44 mins
  -> 'Main' is fine with me too, sufficient relevant hits for use of 'major' in this combination though ... :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: or main/primary duties.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Key elements


Explanation:
Could be appropriate here!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
1 min

agree  Dennis Seine
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAIN TASKS


Explanation:
I think "hoofdbestanddelen" means "main tasks" in this context. (My dictionary says main ingredient/constituent, which isn't quite right here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-25 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize the first two answers are quite similar to mine... no one had answered yet when I started writing!


    Reference: http://www.cwjobs.co.uk/JobSearch/JobDetails.aspx?jobid=3726...
    Reference: http://www.simac.com/nl/quadcore/jobs/EN1965_Service%2BEngin...
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many good hits for this one...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: main is the word, not major
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sanmar
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main constituents


Explanation:
The use hoofdbestanddelen in a vacancy context is quite rare. Only one (!) internet hit in which this clearly applies to a job, rather than a technical description.

http://www.agriwerk.nl/pages/public/page.php?hg=1&sg=7&vacat...

To stick to the (artificial) construction used by the author (perhaps to stress the very large importance of every element the job would consist of; or stress that the job constitutes a whole range of subdivided responsibilies), use (the also artificial):

main constituents


Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main components (of the job)


Explanation:
[PDF] Job Description Part A – Main components of the jobFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When completing this form please avoid jargon and unexplained abbreviations. Part A – Main components of the job. Job Title *. Payroll Service Manager ...
www1.landregistry.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/payroll_service_manager_job_des.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-25 10:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.niit.edu.pk/reserch_groups/ndgc/grid/jms.html
The Job Monitoring Service will continuously monitor the jobs that have been submitted and whenever the state of a job changes the Job Monitoring Service will update the repository and MonALISA. The main components of the Job Monitoring Service and their interaction are shown in Figure 1.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-25 10:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecu.edu/business_manual/Human_Resources_Policy5.h...
Descriptive information about the main components of the job as well as an approximate percentage of time and ranking for each function

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: or main duties perhaps, although I can live with components quite happily ;D
51 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert