KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ontwikkelingsanamnese

English translation: developmental case history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ontwikkelingsanamnese
English translation:developmental case history
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

21:19 Jul 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Dyslexia
Dutch term or phrase: Ontwikkelingsanamnese
Section heading in an examination report about learning deficits of a young child. The subsequent paragraphs cover the early development of the child.

What could be the right term here?
"Development anamnesis" gets no hits on Google.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
developmental case history
Explanation:
Van Dale: "anamnese -anamnesis => case history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-12 21:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: (slash vergeten) moet zijn: developmental / case history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-12 21:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

case history = voorgeschiedenis, ziektegeschiedenis;
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I selected this because I could get no hits for "developmental anamnesis" on USA Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2developmental anamnesis
Tina Vonhof
4 +1developmental case history
Sindy Cremer
1contextxxxsavaria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
context


Explanation:
I found only this,where the word that you are looking for is appearing in context:

http://books.google.hu/books?id=9fx0yd3ar0QC&pg=PA75&lpg=PA7...

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental case history


Explanation:
Van Dale: "anamnese -anamnesis => case history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-12 21:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: (slash vergeten) moet zijn: developmental / case history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-12 21:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

case history = voorgeschiedenis, ziektegeschiedenis;

Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I selected this because I could get no hits for "developmental anamnesis" on USA Google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: No slash.
2 hrs
  -> thought the two together was a bit much, but I suppose you're right... Thanks, Tina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developmental anamnesis


Explanation:
Anamnesis is commonly used in medical reports.



    Reference: http://www.anthromed.org/Article.aspx?artpk=143
    Reference: http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/114/5...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: makes total sense
13 mins
  -> Thank you Sindy.

agree  xxxLouisV
1 hr
  -> Thank you Louis.