KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

De mensen zijn nog steeds de belangrijkste flessenhals

English translation: bottleneck


14:04 Jan 31, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: De mensen zijn nog steeds de belangrijkste flessenhals
Interview about the role of the modern CFO for a business school magazine. Is this intended to be slightly negative (finding good people is still a 'sticking point', a problem)? Seems an odd word to use, where 'knelpunt' might have been expected if this is what the speaker intends.

Wat is het ideale profiel van de financiële professional?
"Hij is een wit schaap met vijf poten dat vertrouwd is met IFRS en de impact van aandelenopties, converteerbare obligaties en goodwill impairments moeiteloos beheerst. De financiële functie moet ook instaan voor een sterke communicatie tussen de financiële afdeling en de andere departementen. ***De mensen zijn nog steeds de belangrijkste flessenhals.*** Goede mensen aantrekken met sterke competenties primeert. In sterke ondernemingen zijn er in heel de onderneming goede financiële mensen terug te vinden."
MoiraB
France
English translation:bottleneck
Explanation:
Translating it literally - has exactly the same meaning
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Client 's feedback was: "flessenhals = knelpunt, probleem (there are not enough people with the appropriate skills)", so Brian was on the right track. Tricky one to grade, as "critical factor" could also be interpreted this way. Might use something like "human resources problems..." to avoid too many "people" in this bit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impediment / stumbling block / obstructionxxxjarry
4 +3bottleneckDavid Walker
2 +3People are still the most important factor (for success)Erik Boers
3human bottleneckJack den Haan
Summary of reference entries provided
flessenhals
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impediment / stumbling block / obstruction


Explanation:
People are still the main impediment to progress/development/advancement, etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: I think "impediment" is the best suitable translation here, Jarry.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam

agree  Buck
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Buck

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottleneck


Explanation:
Translating it literally - has exactly the same meaning

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Client 's feedback was: "flessenhals = knelpunt, probleem (there are not enough people with the appropriate skills)", so Brian was on the right track. Tricky one to grade, as "critical factor" could also be interpreted this way. Might use something like "human resources problems..." to avoid too many "people" in this bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kitty Brussaard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Brian Moses: What is wrong with (the scarcity of good) people being a "bottleneck"? The author seems to suggest that getting the right people is a problem and restricts progress.
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human bottleneck


Explanation:
It might help if use an adjective (human) instead of a noun (people), e.g. "The human bottleneck is still the most significant obstacle". Or something like that...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
People are still the most important factor (for success)


Explanation:
A wild guess, but it makes more sense than a negative interpretation of the word.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Dit klinkt inderdaad erg mooi, Erik, maar dan klinkt het vervolg (Goede mensen aantrekken primeert) weer wat vreemd. Hoewel, dat is natuurlijk met een kleine aanpassing ook wel weer op te lossen.....(therefore...). Ik vind dit eigenlijk 'n mooie oplossing
11 mins
  -> Bedankt, Peter.

disagree  xxxjarry: But your answer does not imply that there are too few people to achieve that success.
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Eventueel ook 'People remain the key/critical factor' of 'People remain key to our business/success'.
4 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV: perhaps 'critical' factor
1 day8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Agree with Kitty and Louis: people are the *critical* factor
5 days




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: flessenhals

Reference information:
I tend to agree with Jacqueline that this is probably Dunglish for 'bottleneck'. See also the example below.

Niet enkel kostenoverwegingen maar ook het tekort aan medewerkers met de juiste vaardigheden zet bedrijven er toe aan om te
verhuizen of om op buitenlandse markten zoals China, India of Roemenië te recruteren. Je moet niet eerst de mensen zoeken vooraleer
de strategie te ontrollen, maar het aantrekken van mensen zelf deel laten uitmaken van de strategie. De voornaamste flessenhals voor de uitvoering van een strategie is de mensen vinden die het kunnen doen’.
http://www.adlittle.be/in-the-press_be.html?&download=39&fil...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-31 21:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien kun je hier ook vertalen in de lijn van: 'Finding good people remains the major challenge' :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck