KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

domiciliëringsprocedure

English translation: local clearance procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:domiciliëringsprocedure
English translation:local clearance procedure
Entered by: Anne Key

20:56 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Customs
Dutch term or phrase: domiciliëringsprocedure
I am currently working on a customs warehousing translation, and am having problems with the above term.

Unfortunately there is very little context, as the translation is divided into small chunks:

Vereenvoudigde procedures:
{63}Code 4 = domiciliëringsprocedure zonder aanbieding van goederen (art. 253, lid 3 TVo CDW)

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
local clearance procedure
Explanation:
ref Eurodicatom
Document 1

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM domiciliëringsprocedure

Reference verordening EEG/3269/92,Hstk.2,Afd.3,PbEG L 326/1992

Note {NTE} EG-douane

(1)
TERM local clearance procedure

Reference regulation EEC/3269/92,Ch.2,Section 3,OJEC L 326/1992

Note {NTE} EC customs
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This is the exact answer I was looking for. Very helpful, and excellent referencing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5local clearance procedure
writeaway
3direct debit procedure
Ariser
3bank draft
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domiciliëringsprocedure
bank draft


Explanation:
PNM can automatically withdraw your monthly PNM payments directly from a checking or savings account by your registration for our Automatic Bank Draft program.

You will receive your bill each month as usual. We will notify your bank, savings and loan, or credit union (you choose) of the bill amount. Your bank will automatically deduct it from your account.





    Reference: http://www.pnm.com/customers/auto.htm
    Reference: http://www.townofcary.org/depts/fndept/bkdraftserv.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in a customs context?
9 mins
  -> you are right

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
local clearance procedure


Explanation:
ref Eurodicatom
Document 1

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM domiciliëringsprocedure

Reference verordening EEG/3269/92,Hstk.2,Afd.3,PbEG L 326/1992

Note {NTE} EG-douane

(1)
TERM local clearance procedure

Reference regulation EEC/3269/92,Ch.2,Section 3,OJEC L 326/1992

Note {NTE} EC customs

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
This is the exact answer I was looking for. Very helpful, and excellent referencing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalya
7 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
23 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
9 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domiciliëringsprocedure
direct debit procedure


Explanation:
US


Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8