KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

plan van aanbevelingen

English translation: plan of recommendations


10:21 Mar 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: plan van aanbevelingen
No further context
Renate van den Bos
English translation:plan of recommendations
Explanation:
Comprehensive Financial Planning - We start by helping you quantify your goals. We then analyze your current financial situation and provide a written plan of recommendations to help you achieve your goals. In providing our plan, we consider your risk tolerance, cash flow, net worth, investments, retirement savings, insurance requirements, tax strategies, and estate planning. Our plan provides a course of action to help you reach your goals, and includes our recommendations for allocating your current assets as well as accumulating additional investments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 11:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaak worden \'recommendation\' en \'plan\' apart gebruikt in de combinatie \'Recommendations/Plan of action\', maar \'plan of recommendations\' of \'recommendations plan\' komen ook wel voor.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6plan of recommendations
vixen
5set of recommendations / list of recommendations
Lawyer-Linguist
4recommendation plan
Nathalya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plan of recommendations


Explanation:
Comprehensive Financial Planning - We start by helping you quantify your goals. We then analyze your current financial situation and provide a written plan of recommendations to help you achieve your goals. In providing our plan, we consider your risk tolerance, cash flow, net worth, investments, retirement savings, insurance requirements, tax strategies, and estate planning. Our plan provides a course of action to help you reach your goals, and includes our recommendations for allocating your current assets as well as accumulating additional investments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 11:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaak worden \'recommendation\' en \'plan\' apart gebruikt in de combinatie \'Recommendations/Plan of action\', maar \'plan of recommendations\' of \'recommendations plan\' komen ook wel voor.


    Reference: http://www.mymoneyadvantage.com/Financial%20Planning.html
vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
1 hr

agree  Erica Magielse
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
4 hrs

agree  Meturgan
8 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommendation plan


Explanation:
Een tweede variant.

-> http://www.natureshospital.com/articles/alzheimers.htm : Supplement Recommendation Plan for Alzheimer's

-> http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ua/2000JanMar/00...
Proposed Candidate Recommendation plan



    Reference: http://www.natureshospital.com/articles/alzheimers.htm
    Reference: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ua/2000JanMar/00...
Nathalya
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set of recommendations / list of recommendations


Explanation:
These are the common ways of referring to a collective grouping of recommendations - set of recommendations being the better of the two. To translate "plan" as plan is fine for other contexts but here appears too literal.

e.g. The school governing body detailed its set of recommendations to help curb bullying in the playground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-14 09:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ftcm.org.uk/stricta.htm

www.ukoln.ac.uk/web-focus/events/workshops/jusw-2000/worksh...
www.oursouthwest.com/climate/tech_chapter_12.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-14 09:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One has a PLAN of action but one details a SET of recommendations.


    The goal when drafting this first set of recommendations was, through wider consensus-building, to bring on ... a
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70