KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in het vrije verkeer brengen

English translation: release goods for free circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:goederen in het vrije verkeer brengen
English translation:release goods for free circulation
Entered by: Anne Key

12:31 Mar 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Customs
Dutch term or phrase: in het vrije verkeer brengen
I am currently working on a customs warehousing translation, and am having problems with the above term.

Unfortunately there is very little context, as the translation is divided into small chunks:

Deze vergunning geeft u toestemming om goederen in het vrije verkeer te brengen in uw onderneming of in andere door de douaneautoriteiten aangewezen of goedgekeurde plaatsen.

Is this simply the 'release' of goods?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
(not for points) take your pick:
Explanation:
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference Communautair Douanewetboek

Definition the procedure which confers on non-community goods the customs status of community goods, entailing compliance with policy measures, completion of the formalities laid down in respect of importing goods, and the payment of any duty legally due, such as VAT

Reference Tacis,Dict.of Taxation Terms,1rst ed.,1996,n°855
(1)
TERM release for free circulation

Reference Tacis,Dict.of Taxation Terms,1rst ed.,1996,n°855;Community Customs Code

Note {GRM} n.p.

Document 2

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition situatie waarbij een produkt uit een land buiten de EEG vrij kan circuleren nadat de douanerechten werden betaald bij de eerste invoer in een Lid-Staat

Reference EUROVOC,Tweede uitgave,1987
(1)
TERM vrij verkeer

Reference EUROVOC,Tweede uitgave,1987
(2)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference EUROVOC,Tweede uitgave,1987

Definition applies to commodities produced in countries outside the EEC permitting them to circulate freely after having paid customs duties when first imported into a Member State

Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(1)
TERM free circulation

Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(2)
TERM putting into free circulation

Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987

Document 3

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference PBEG L 100/1975,blz.9.25

Note {NTE} douane

(1)
TERM to take into home use

Reference OJEC L 100/1975,p.17.25

Note {NTE} customs

Document 4

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition de douaneregeling krachtens welke de ingevoerde goederen definitief binnen het douanegebied kunnen blijven.Deze regeling houdt in dat de eventueel opeisbare rechten en heffingen bij invoer dienen te worden betaald en alle noodzakelijke douaneformaliteiten dienen te worden vervuld

Reference PbEG L 100,17.04.1980,blz.28
(1)
TERM afhandelen van definitieve vestiging

Reference NL-Belastingdienst/Douane,(district Heerlen),afd.Verificatie

Note {NTE} douane EG
(2)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference PbEG L 100,17.04.1980,blz.28

Note {NTE} douane EG
(3)
TERM invoer tot verbruik

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989

Note {NTE} douane EG

Definition the customs procedure which provides that imported goods may remain permanently in the customs territory.This procedure implies the payment of any import duties and taxes chargeable and the accomplishment of all the necessary customs formalities

Reference OJEC L 100,17.04.1980,p.28
(1)
TERM clearance for home use

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989;OJEC L 100,17.04.1980,p.28

Note {NTE} Customs Co-operation Council Glossary
(2)
TERM release for home use

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989

Note {NTE} EC customs
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
The wealth of information was incredible and very helpful - can definitely use for future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2release for free circulation
vixen
4 +2(not for points) take your pick:
writeaway
4to release, put into free circulation/ release for home use
Nathalya
3free trade of goodsSaskia Steur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release for free circulation


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives 'free circulation' as the translation for 'vrije verkeer'.

A Free Zone is a designated area in which non-Community goods are treated as outside the customs territory of the Community for the purposes of import duties. This means that import duties are not due provided the goods are not released for free circulation. You pay customs duty and import VAT only if you:


    Reference: http://www.uktradeinvestusa.com/DBUK/invest/other_show.asp?S...
vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Mirjam

agree  Chris Hopley: .
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(not for points) take your pick:


Explanation:
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference Communautair Douanewetboek

Definition the procedure which confers on non-community goods the customs status of community goods, entailing compliance with policy measures, completion of the formalities laid down in respect of importing goods, and the payment of any duty legally due, such as VAT

Reference Tacis,Dict.of Taxation Terms,1rst ed.,1996,n°855
(1)
TERM release for free circulation

Reference Tacis,Dict.of Taxation Terms,1rst ed.,1996,n°855;Community Customs Code

Note {GRM} n.p.

Document 2

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition situatie waarbij een produkt uit een land buiten de EEG vrij kan circuleren nadat de douanerechten werden betaald bij de eerste invoer in een Lid-Staat

Reference EUROVOC,Tweede uitgave,1987
(1)
TERM vrij verkeer

Reference EUROVOC,Tweede uitgave,1987
(2)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference EUROVOC,Tweede uitgave,1987

Definition applies to commodities produced in countries outside the EEC permitting them to circulate freely after having paid customs duties when first imported into a Member State

Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(1)
TERM free circulation

Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(2)
TERM putting into free circulation

Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987

Document 3

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference PBEG L 100/1975,blz.9.25

Note {NTE} douane

(1)
TERM to take into home use

Reference OJEC L 100/1975,p.17.25

Note {NTE} customs

Document 4

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition de douaneregeling krachtens welke de ingevoerde goederen definitief binnen het douanegebied kunnen blijven.Deze regeling houdt in dat de eventueel opeisbare rechten en heffingen bij invoer dienen te worden betaald en alle noodzakelijke douaneformaliteiten dienen te worden vervuld

Reference PbEG L 100,17.04.1980,blz.28
(1)
TERM afhandelen van definitieve vestiging

Reference NL-Belastingdienst/Douane,(district Heerlen),afd.Verificatie

Note {NTE} douane EG
(2)
TERM in het vrije verkeer brengen

Reference PbEG L 100,17.04.1980,blz.28

Note {NTE} douane EG
(3)
TERM invoer tot verbruik

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989

Note {NTE} douane EG

Definition the customs procedure which provides that imported goods may remain permanently in the customs territory.This procedure implies the payment of any import duties and taxes chargeable and the accomplishment of all the necessary customs formalities

Reference OJEC L 100,17.04.1980,p.28
(1)
TERM clearance for home use

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989;OJEC L 100,17.04.1980,p.28

Note {NTE} Customs Co-operation Council Glossary
(2)
TERM release for home use

Reference Zollglossar,Bonn 1989

Note {NTE} EC customs

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
The wealth of information was incredible and very helpful - can definitely use for future reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: WOW!
1 hr
  -> precisely; I am too busy to work on it but it's not a clear cut choice at all. just wanted to make Asker aware....

agree  Chris Hopley: .
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to release, put into free circulation/ release for home use


Explanation:
To release into free circulation:
"the procedure which confers on non-community goods the customs status of community goods, entailing compliance with policy measures, completion of the formalities laid down in respect of importing goods, and the payment of any duty legally due, such as VAT "

put into free circulation:

"applies to commodities produced in countries outside the EEC permitting them to circulate freely after having paid customs duties when first imported into a Member State"

Misschien ook: to release for home use? (afhankelijk van de context)

"the customs procedure which provides that imported goods may remain permanently in the customs territory.This procedure implies the payment of any import duties and taxes chargeable and the accomplishment of all the necessary customs formalities "

Good luck! :)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nathalya
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free trade of goods


Explanation:
vrije verkeer = free trade according to van Amerongen - Terminologie financieel management


    Reference: http://www.ttfse.org/default.aspx?c=84&p=56
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12