KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

waardeverschillen

English translation: capital gains and losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waardeverschillen
English translation:capital gains and losses
Entered by: Ron Peek

18:24 Mar 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / annual report
Dutch term or phrase: waardeverschillen
It appears as the following heading in an annual report of an insurance company:

'Waardeverschillen op beleggingen'

I would be grateful for any suggestions.

Many thanks in advance!

Ron Peek

www.peek-language-services.com
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
capital gains and losses
Explanation:
In the financial statements of an annual report, the term you need is likely 'capital gains and losses'.

Taken from the annual report of ABN AMRO Bank N.V.:
-> "De post waardeveranderingen van financiële vaste activa vertoonde een stijging tot EUR 49 miljoen. Hieronder worden niet-gerealiseerde waardeverschillen op aandelen in de beleggingsportefeuilles van de bank verantwoord."
http://www.abnamro.com/annualreport/2002/index_nl.html@folde... (Kernactiviteiten: Resultaten in het kort)

And the English version:
-> "Value adjustments to financial fixed assets increased to EUR 49 million and represent unrealised gains and losses in the value of shares in the bank’s investment portfolios."
http://www.abnamro.com/annualreport/2002/index_en.html@folde... (Core businesses: Business in brief)

Jurlex gives 'capital gains/losses', 'value variances' and 'value differences'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, this is what I am looking for. Have a nice day. Kind regards, Ron Peek - www.peek-language-services.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5value differnce/discrepancyWolf Brosius
4 +1capital gains and losses
Chris Hopley
3value varianceSaskia Steur


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value differnce/discrepancy


Explanation:
of or in investments.
HTH
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital gains and losses


Explanation:
In the financial statements of an annual report, the term you need is likely 'capital gains and losses'.

Taken from the annual report of ABN AMRO Bank N.V.:
-> "De post waardeveranderingen van financiële vaste activa vertoonde een stijging tot EUR 49 miljoen. Hieronder worden niet-gerealiseerde waardeverschillen op aandelen in de beleggingsportefeuilles van de bank verantwoord."
http://www.abnamro.com/annualreport/2002/index_nl.html@folde... (Kernactiviteiten: Resultaten in het kort)

And the English version:
-> "Value adjustments to financial fixed assets increased to EUR 49 million and represent unrealised gains and losses in the value of shares in the bank’s investment portfolios."
http://www.abnamro.com/annualreport/2002/index_en.html@folde... (Core businesses: Business in brief)

Jurlex gives 'capital gains/losses', 'value variances' and 'value differences'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, this is what I am looking for. Have a nice day. Kind regards, Ron Peek - www.peek-language-services.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: more likely in this context
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value variance


Explanation:
volgens F. van Amerongen Terminologie Financieel Management

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12