KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

thesaurieplan

English translation: cash flow projection/plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:thesaurieplan
English translation:cash flow projection/plan
Entered by: MoiraB

10:15 Mar 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: thesaurieplan
This term occurs in a text about the financial implications of setting up a bar/restaurant.

Cash planning (thesaurieplan)

Het thesaurieplan geeft een beeld weer van de "concrete geldstromen" van de horecaonderneming en dit maand per maand.
Het plan geeft eveneens een juist beeld van de "probleemmaand(en)". Eventuele liquiditeitsproblemen kunnen tijdig opgespoord worden.

Could possibly be a translation of 'Cash planning', but two earlier sections also had English titles with something else in Dutch in brackets: Business plan (financieringsplan); Forecast (exploitatieplan). So is it the same of is there another option for 'thesaurieplan'?
MoiraB
France
cash flow projection
Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me.

WHAT IS A CASH FLOW PROJECTION?
A cash flow projection is a forecast of the difference between cash coming "in" the business and cash going "out" of the business.

WHY IS A CASH FLOW PROJECTION IMPORTANT?
The estimation or projection of cash flow is a powerful management tool for your business. If you were to choose one financial management tool that you use on a routine basis, the cash flow projection and cash flow analysis would be the one to choose.

By knowing your cash position now and in the future, you can:

Make sure you have enough cash to purchase sufficient inventory for seasonal cycles;
Take advantage of discounts and special purchases;
Properly plan equipment purchases for replacement or expansion;
Prepare for adequate future financing and determine the type of financing you need (short term credit line, permanent working capital, or long-term debt).
Impress lenders with your ability to plan and repay financing.
Moreover, it just makes good business sense to know where you are and where you are going with your company. A cash flow projection can help you do this.

WHAT ELSE DOES A CASH FLOW PROJECTION DO?
For a new or growing business, the cash flow projection can make the difference between success and failure. For an ongoing business, it can make the difference between growth and stagnation.

The cash flow projection shows how cash will flow in and out of the business and enables you to budget the cash needs of the business over a period of time. The ability to predict and plan cash outlays means that you won't be forced to resort to unexpected borrowing to meet your cash needs. At a minimum, this can be more costly (as an example, using your credit card to pay unexpected bills generally costs you more in interest than say a working capital line of credit).

The lack of liquidity can be a killer -- even for profitable businesses. Lack of profits won't kill a business nearly as quickly as the lack of cash to pay your trade creditors. Remember, non-cash expenses such as depreciation can make your profits look negative, while your cash flow is positive. And you could also be showing a profit but have negative cash flow. That's why it is essential that you understand how to use a cash flow statement, and use it on a regular basis

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spot on. I also found 'cash flow plan' ('A Cash Flow Plan is a forecast which shows you how much cash you expect to come in and go out of your business each month.'). Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash flow projection
Dave Greatrix
4treasury planSaskia Steur
3 +1budget or account planning
writeaway
3 +1Treasury planningxxxjarry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treasury planning


Explanation:
Perhaps?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
14 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget or account planning


Explanation:
would especially apply if your text is Belgian (Flemish).


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw: somehow thesaurie reminds me of the Ministerie van Financiën, and since the text is about a bar/restaurant, budget planning seems more appropriate ..
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasury plan


Explanation:
Volgens F. van Amerongen Terminologie financieel management:

thesaurie = treasury


    Reference: http://www.educationet.org/z0117.html
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash flow projection


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me.

WHAT IS A CASH FLOW PROJECTION?
A cash flow projection is a forecast of the difference between cash coming "in" the business and cash going "out" of the business.

WHY IS A CASH FLOW PROJECTION IMPORTANT?
The estimation or projection of cash flow is a powerful management tool for your business. If you were to choose one financial management tool that you use on a routine basis, the cash flow projection and cash flow analysis would be the one to choose.

By knowing your cash position now and in the future, you can:

Make sure you have enough cash to purchase sufficient inventory for seasonal cycles;
Take advantage of discounts and special purchases;
Properly plan equipment purchases for replacement or expansion;
Prepare for adequate future financing and determine the type of financing you need (short term credit line, permanent working capital, or long-term debt).
Impress lenders with your ability to plan and repay financing.
Moreover, it just makes good business sense to know where you are and where you are going with your company. A cash flow projection can help you do this.

WHAT ELSE DOES A CASH FLOW PROJECTION DO?
For a new or growing business, the cash flow projection can make the difference between success and failure. For an ongoing business, it can make the difference between growth and stagnation.

The cash flow projection shows how cash will flow in and out of the business and enables you to budget the cash needs of the business over a period of time. The ability to predict and plan cash outlays means that you won't be forced to resort to unexpected borrowing to meet your cash needs. At a minimum, this can be more costly (as an example, using your credit card to pay unexpected bills generally costs you more in interest than say a working capital line of credit).

The lack of liquidity can be a killer -- even for profitable businesses. Lack of profits won't kill a business nearly as quickly as the lack of cash to pay your trade creditors. Remember, non-cash expenses such as depreciation can make your profits look negative, while your cash flow is positive. And you could also be showing a profit but have negative cash flow. That's why it is essential that you understand how to use a cash flow statement, and use it on a regular basis



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Spot on. I also found 'cash flow plan' ('A Cash Flow Plan is a forecast which shows you how much cash you expect to come in and go out of your business each month.'). Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse
19 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day1 hr