KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kruispunt

English translation: interface


09:49 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training course
Dutch term or phrase: kruispunt
1. Dag 1

Bestuderen Syllabus Hoofdstuk 1 t/m 1.3 Introductie OO
Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 1 Begrippen toets
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 1 Begrippen toets

Bestuderen Syllabus Hoofdstuk 1.4 t/m 1.6 Voordelen, nadelen en historie
Bestuderen Practicum Syllabus Hoofdstuk 1 Practicum omgeving
Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 2 opdracht 2.a Kruispunt
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 2 opdracht 2.a Kruispunt

Bestuderen Syllabus Hoofdstuk 2 Object en message
Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 2 opdracht 2.b Kruispunt
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 2 opdracht 2.b Kruispunt

Bestuderen Practicum Syllabus Hoofdstuk 2 Object en message
Maken Practicum Syllabus Hoofdstuk 2 opdracht 2.1 Basis syntax
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 2 opdracht 2.1 Basis syntax

Bestuderen Syllabus Hoofdstuk 3 Class en method
2. Dag 2

Bestuderen Practicum Syllabus Hoofdstuk 3 Class en method
Maken Practicum Syllabus Hoofdstuk 3
opdracht 3.1 en 3.2 Class en method
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 3
opdracht 3.1 en 3.2 Class en method

Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 3 opdracht 3.a Bootjes case: Basis
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 3 opdracht 3.a Bootjes case: Basis

Bestuderen Practicum Syllabus Hoofdstuk 5 Classes binnen OGD cursus
Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 3 opdracht 3.b Bootjes case: Basis
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 3 opdracht 3.b Bootjes case: Basis

Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 3 opdracht 3.c Bootjes case: Basis
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 3 opdracht 3.c Bootjes case: Basis
3. Dag 3

Bestuderen Syllabus Hoofdstuk 5 OO methoden
Maken Opgaven Hoofdstuk 3opdracht 3.d Bootjes case: Basis
Bespreken Uitwerking Hoofdstuk 3opdracht 3.d Bootjes case: Basis
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:interface
Explanation:
Sometimes 'kruispunt' can be translated as 'interface' but I'm just guessing, as I have no idea what this course is about.

For example you can talk about a 'human technology interface', where people and technology meet.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Have used this term but no feedback received from the client. Unsure whether this is correct.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crossing
vixen
3crossroadsSaskia Steur
1interface
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossing


Explanation:
It's not unlikely that 'kruispunt' is used here to mean an actual crossing.

See the link below for a (object oriented) programming assignment involving the traffic lights at a crossing.


    Reference: http://www.cs.kun.nl/~gerp/PI1/Opdr10/AlgoritmiekOpdr10.pdf
vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij: Het practicum heeft betrekking op de omgeving. Waarschijnlijk wordt er een (verkeers)kruispunt bedoeld en dat wordt inderdaad vertaald met 'crossing'.
29 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossroads


Explanation:
Would this not be the correct translation for 'kruispunt' if it were meant literally that is?

Example:
"Have You Come to the Crossroads of Life?"


    Reference: http://www.churches.com/Antidotes/antidote132.shtml
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interface


Explanation:
Sometimes 'kruispunt' can be translated as 'interface' but I'm just guessing, as I have no idea what this course is about.

For example you can talk about a 'human technology interface', where people and technology meet.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Have used this term but no feedback received from the client. Unsure whether this is correct.