KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

functiehuis

English translation: job matrix


09:57 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: functiehuis
a set of job functions in an industry; but is there a precise GB English word?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:job matrix
Explanation:
Afaik this refers to the division of duties and responsibilities in a particular workplace or industry into specific jobs. I'm not 100% sure of this (HR not my forte), but 'job matrix' might get you looking in the right direction. 'HR matrix' is also used on this page:
http://www.asp.ucar.edu/ecsa/Promotion_Discussion_Forum_Summ...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4job description
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1job matrix
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job matrix


Explanation:
Afaik this refers to the division of duties and responsibilities in a particular workplace or industry into specific jobs. I'm not 100% sure of this (HR not my forte), but 'job matrix' might get you looking in the right direction. 'HR matrix' is also used on this page:
http://www.asp.ucar.edu/ecsa/Promotion_Discussion_Forum_Summ...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3866 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job description


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

... A Job Description is a written statement of the purpose, main duties and responsibilities of a ... A good Job Description will give a clear idea of the job to be ...
www.capacitybuilder.co.uk/recruit/point2.htm -

The primary purpose of a job description is to identify the essential functions of the position ... The requirements listed on the job description must support the essential functions ...
www.ruf.rice.edu/~humres/Training/HowToHire/Pages/4.shtml - 7k

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70