KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

denken vanuit de keten

English translation: supplty-chain consciousness


12:00 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: denken vanuit de keten
some snappy slogan is needed here.
the "keten" are the producers, buyers and customers.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:supplty-chain consciousness
Explanation:
Of course,that's not a slogan (snappy or otherwise), but that's what it means. IMHO a bit more context is needed to turn it into a slogan (but I admit I'm lousy at slogans...)

a couple of google refs:

OUBS - Research - Working Papers
... Supply chain consciousness, and supply chain issues, have accelerated up the corporate agenda and are now frequently treated as matters of strategic concern. ...
www3.open.ac.uk/oubs/papers/wp26.htm - 27k - 29 Mar 2004

SCM Supply Chain Management - Operations - Management Portal
... Supply Chain From Supplier to Customer: Before the Software by Gerald Najarian Now that Supply Chain Management has entered the consciousness of manufacturing ...
www.themanager.org/Knowledgebase/Operations/SCM.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should be *supply-chain*
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A production chain mindset
neilgouw
3 +1supplty-chain consciousnessKen Cox
3to think out from the chain/circle
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to think out from the chain/circle


Explanation:
to think out from the chain/circle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-30 12:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who are conscious when the need arises, know how to activate the chain of reaction ... This law makes it your duty to *think out from* the viewpoint of understanding

http://galactic.to/torealf/Laws.txt

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplty-chain consciousness


Explanation:
Of course,that's not a slogan (snappy or otherwise), but that's what it means. IMHO a bit more context is needed to turn it into a slogan (but I admit I'm lousy at slogans...)

a couple of google refs:

OUBS - Research - Working Papers
... Supply chain consciousness, and supply chain issues, have accelerated up the corporate agenda and are now frequently treated as matters of strategic concern. ...
www3.open.ac.uk/oubs/papers/wp26.htm - 27k - 29 Mar 2004

SCM Supply Chain Management - Operations - Management Portal
... Supply Chain From Supplier to Customer: Before the Software by Gerald Najarian Now that Supply Chain Management has entered the consciousness of manufacturing ...
www.themanager.org/Knowledgebase/Operations/SCM.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should be *supply-chain*

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Supply-chain sounds OK to me...
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A production chain mindset


Explanation:
just a thought

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tina!