KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gemeten verkeer

English translation: Traffic volumes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gemeten verkeer
English translation:Traffic volumes
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:45 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Traffic management tutorial
Dutch term or phrase: gemeten verkeer
Measured/sensed/detected traffic doesn't sound apt. Can you suggest a more appropriate term.
--------------------------
In het centrum van Utrecht wordt een kruising aangelegd volgens onderstaande tekening. Op deze kruising komen 4 verkeerslichten met 4 meetlussen. De verkeerslichten moeten zo snel mogelijk reageren op gemeten verkeer dat de kruising wil passeren. Indien er geen verkeer wordt gesignaleerd verandert de kleur van de verkeerslichten niet. Er zijn dus geen minimale en maximale groen/rood perioden.
ashok
Traffic volumes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Traffic volumesxxxjarry
4 +1recorded / registered traffic (movement)
Marc Van Gastel
4(detected) traffic conditions
Ramon Somoza
3verkeerstoestand
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Traffic volumes


Explanation:
..

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: yes, excellent
0 min

agree  neilgouw
32 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkeerstoestand


Explanation:
verkeersdichtheid, verkeerstoestand, verkeersdrukte, verkeersintensiteit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-31 11:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 11:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traffic condition cameras. Traffic condition cameras provide live video of traffic conditions. ... Traffic condition camera image showing congestion

www.dot.wisconsin.gov/travel/smartways/cameras.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-31 11:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traffic Density Prediction Map Avoid jams where predictable. (+6),
The TDPM is an interactive map with a time slider. It indicates

www.halfbakery.com/ idea/Traffic_20Density_20Prediction_20Map



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-31 11:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Application of GPS Technology to Monitor Traffic Intensity

www.srs.fs.usda.gov/pubs/viewpub.jsp?index=1934



George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded / registered traffic (movement)


Explanation:
possible variations
measured -> recorded / registered / observed
traffic or traffic movement or vehicular movement

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(detected) traffic conditions


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with measured/sensed/detected traffic, provided you add "conditions" behind it....

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish