KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

persoonlijke

English translation: personal objectives/aims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:persoonlijke
English translation:personal objectives/aims

09:17 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: persoonlijke
The sentence is:
De hoogte van deze regeling wordt gekoppeld aan de doelstellingen van de betreffende unit, de persoonlijke en de doelstellingen van de organisatie.

Persoonlijke is an adjective but what is the noun it corresponds to? Also what does it mean here?
Tracey
personal objectives/aims
Explanation:
Hi Tracey,

'persoonlijke' here corresponds to 'doelstellingen'. (I guess they left it out).

The sentence should probably read: "De hoogte van deze regeling wordt gekoppeld aan de doelstellingen van de betreffende unit, de persoonlijke doelstellingen en de doelstellingen van de organisatie."

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personal / individual
Marc Van Gastel
4 +2personal objectives/aims
GertV
3 +2This is a question for the authorxxxjarry
3personal ambitionsSaskia Steur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal objectives/aims


Explanation:
Hi Tracey,

'persoonlijke' here corresponds to 'doelstellingen'. (I guess they left it out).

The sentence should probably read: "De hoogte van deze regeling wordt gekoppeld aan de doelstellingen van de betreffende unit, de persoonlijke doelstellingen en de doelstellingen van de organisatie."

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCateA: Thank you very much. I had forgotten that in Dutch the noun is often left out and simply implied.
15 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: The asker is supposed to grade answers, not award 'agrees', 'disagrees' or 'neutrals'. Or were the rules changed while I was on holiday? :-)
4 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel: Jarry Your comments are supposed to be in response to what the person is writing, not in response to what the asker is writing. Or is it too difficult to follow the rules yourself ?
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal / individual


Explanation:
You can go for either personal or individual

>> The level of this arrangement is linked to the relevant departmental, individual (or personal) and company objectives.

Zoiets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien \"of this (bonus) scheme\" misschien beter

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCateA: Thank you very much. I can see now this is exactly what it means. I was thinking 'scheme' was better too.
5 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is a question for the author


Explanation:
The word "persoonlijke", and its position in the sentence in particular, does not make any sense at all here

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: unless we're allowed to guess / and yes, I'd insert a note/comment
1 hr
  -> We certainly are and do so frequently when we answer ambiguous questions. The point is whether you, as a translator, would submit your translation of this sentence without contacting your client or inserting a note/comment.

agree  writeaway: glad you entered this-I thought it was just me (sort of reminds me of the Emperor's new clothes) :-)
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal ambitions


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

"persoonlijke" is bedoeld als bijvoeglijk naamwoord bij 'doelstellingen', al is de gebruikte constructie niet geheel foutloos...

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12