KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

eventueel

English translation: Explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eventueel
English translation:Explanation

19:20 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Employment
Dutch term or phrase: eventueel
The relevant sentences in my document are:
Per kalendarjaar heeft men recht op 12 ATV-dagen. Eventueel kunnen 5 dagen op voorgeschreven data, in overleg met de ondernemingsraad vastgesteld, worden opgenomen.

I am unsure of the meaning of eventueel here and therefore the link between the two sentences. Does it mean:

The employees are entitled to 12 ATV days per calendar year and it is possible to take five OF THOSE 12 days on pre-arranged dates.
OR
They are entitled to 12 ATV days per calendar year OR ALTERNATIVELY it is possible to take 5 days on pre-arranged dates.

I think it is the first one but am not certain.
xxxCateA
Explanation
Explanation:
The wording of the text is a bit awkward. It *sounds* as if the employees have the *right* to take five of those twelve days on pre-arranged days. This is probably not what is meant here.

Sometimes, the management of a company reserves the right to assign a number of pre-arranged ATV days, e.g. the day after Ascension day (Friday) or between Christmas and New Year's Day. These are mandatory, company-wide ATV days.

So, it is possible that employees are obliged to take 5 of the available 12 ATV days on pre-arranged dates.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if so desiredMiriam Linschoten, PhD
4 +1Explanation
vixen
4 +1it is possibleToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if so desired


Explanation:
.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
56 mins

agree  shineda: and yes, the first sentence
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes: Quite correct! [Though I'd skip 'so'!]
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is possible


Explanation:
You are right.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Dit zou ook kunnen.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
The wording of the text is a bit awkward. It *sounds* as if the employees have the *right* to take five of those twelve days on pre-arranged days. This is probably not what is meant here.

Sometimes, the management of a company reserves the right to assign a number of pre-arranged ATV days, e.g. the day after Ascension day (Friday) or between Christmas and New Year's Day. These are mandatory, company-wide ATV days.

So, it is possible that employees are obliged to take 5 of the available 12 ATV days on pre-arranged dates.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: exactly!
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt Mirjam