KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

premiebijdrage spaarloonregeling

English translation: excluding employer's contribution to save-as-you-earn scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:premiebijdrage spaarloonregeling
English translation:excluding employer's contribution to save-as-you-earn scheme

23:13 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: premiebijdrage spaarloonregeling
Appears in terms and conditions of employment in connection with health insurance.
Full sentence:

Als het bruto jaarsalaris (incl. vakantietoeslage maar excl. premiebijdrage spaarloonregeling) boven de ziekenfondsgrens valt, wordt men verplicht gesteld tot deelname aan de collectieve ziektekostenverzekering van de organisatie.

I belive that spaarloonregeling is salary savings scheme but what is 'premiebijdrage' and is it connected to salary savings scheme? Is it an adjective and what does it mean?

Thank you in advance for any assistance.
xxxCateA
excluding employer's contribution to save-as-you-earn scheme
Explanation:
Also known as corporate savings scheme.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excluding employer's contribution to save-as-you-earn schemexxxjarry
3salary saving scheme with premium contributions
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary saving scheme with premium contributions


Explanation:
I assume that you are ok with the first part as suggested by you.
I take the premiebijdrage to mean Prämienbeiträge in German and thus premium contributions in English. Perhaps this helps a bit. Good night.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluding employer's contribution to save-as-you-earn scheme


Explanation:
Also known as corporate savings scheme.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs