KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

geautomatiseerd administreren

English translation: automated management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geautomatiseerd administreren
English translation:automated management
Entered by: Ariser

20:03 Jun 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: geautomatiseerd administreren
geautomatiseerd administreren
debbie
automated management
Explanation:
In absence of more context, guessing.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1automated administration
Ramon Somoza
5compter(ised) accountingxxxjarry
1 +3automated management
Ariser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automated management


Explanation:
In absence of more context, guessing.

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or computerised
10 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you.

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automated administration


Explanation:
In business management, used for systems that on the basis of provided electronic information generate automatically invoicing, status accounts, income and expenses reports, etc. Often used for electronic purchasing systems.

For computer management, a system that requires no administrator intervention for the majority of tasks (e.g., an internet forum where users can register themselves with a user name and password of their choice).



Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days
  -> Bedankt!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compter(ised) accounting


Explanation:
"administreren" here means record keeping, not management or administration.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237