KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

computer boekhouden

English translation: computerized accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:computer boekhouden
English translation:computerized accounting
Entered by: Ariser

20:05 Jun 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: computer boekhouden
computer boekhouden
debbie
computerized accounting
Explanation:
as machinaal boekhouden, mechanized accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-28 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as\" should be \"as in\"
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5computer bookkeeping
Ramon Somoza
2 +3computerized accounting
Ariser


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computerized accounting


Explanation:
as machinaal boekhouden, mechanized accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-28 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as\" should be \"as in\"

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: or bookkeeping
1 min
  -> Indeed, thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer bookkeeping


Explanation:
Used for both the bookkeeping of income/expenses, and also for the control (bookkeeping) of the computer system itself by the system administrators (i.e., control of transactions, network load, disk access, printer usage, I/O in general, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-29 11:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if the response is misleading, as Jarry points out.

It refers to control (bookkeeping) of the computer system itself FOR the system administrators (i.e., control of transactions, network load, disk access, printer usage, I/O in general, etc.). For example, my website logs the number of users that have accessed my page, the number of pages they have loaded, which pages have failed, the type of web broser they were using, etc. All this is called \"computer bookkeeping\". I, as site administrator, do nothing of that - I simply review the results, in nicely made reports that the server provies me with.


Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I have never seen this term used to describe the work of a system administrator.
10 hrs
  -> This is *NOT* the work of the computer administrator, it's the work done by the computer itself FOR the system administrators (sorry, in my response its says "by"). Call it "record keeping" f you wish.