KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Overwegen en verklaren als volgt

English translation: Consider/ contemplate and state as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Overwegen en verklaren als volgt
English translation:Consider/ contemplate and state as follows
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:05 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Overwegen en verklaren als volgt
In a commercial agreement, following the identification of the parties and introducing the provisions of the agreement.

What would be the equivalent English wording?
(I can handle the 'verklaran als volgt' part; what I don't know how to handle is the 'overwegen' part).
Ken Cox
consider
Explanation:
I don't think there is anything sinister about the word "overwegen" here. You could possibly start the sentence with 'whereas' ... [the parties] consider and state as follows ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-04 21:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/ftfog/fog_history.h...
The Fight the FOG Campaign
by Emma Wagner, Translation Service, European Commission
based on an article produced for “The Linguist”, July 2002

In a bid to stem the tide of Eurojargon, Euro-waffle and plain bad English in European Commission documents, a group of Commission translators started the “Fight the FOG” campaign in 1998. We wanted to encourage Commission authors and translators to write clearly, in the language of the real world, and to close the gap between the EU institutions and the public. In what follows I explain why translators organised the campaign, what we did and what we have achieved. We don\'t claim that the problem of obscure Eurofog has gone away — but it is getting more attention. Linguistic clarity is just one component of the general “transparency and accountability” package so urgently needed in the EU institutions. As the President of the European Commission said in a speech on 4 July 2001:

“We have to close the gap between Europe\'s institutions and its citizens. People want a Union they can understand.”
Romano Prodi, President of the European Commission

Why translators hate fog
There are two main reasons why translators were the prime movers behind this campaign.

Firstly, because fog is demoralising to translate. Many EU documents are written in Euro-English and then have to be translated into the ten other official languages, so that 11 official “equivalent” versions can be published. For a linguist who cares about language, translating bad English on a routine basis is like asking a top chef to spend his working day frying up cut-price frozen fish fingers instead of devoting his talents to prime seafood, succulent steak and fresh vegetables... The effort is not worth it, and the results will be indigestible.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
This fits better with the context than a phrase such as 'in consideration whereof/therof', since as Tina pointed out, there is no text preceding the phrase that could be referred to in this manner.

In this context, my feeling is that 'contemplate' (in the sense of 'have as a probable intention') is possibly a better translation than 'consider'


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4considerxxxjarry
4 +4In consideration whereof, the parties declare:
EdithK


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In consideration whereof, the parties declare:


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-07-02 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be *t*hereof


    Reference: http://www.caplee.com/inconsideration.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: also. & thereof.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tina Vonhof: It could be either 'whereof' of 'thereof', but only if the previous sentence tells you what is being considered.
14 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day13 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes: Prima! I'd suggest the obvious addition, replacing your colon: 'the following:'
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consider


Explanation:
I don't think there is anything sinister about the word "overwegen" here. You could possibly start the sentence with 'whereas' ... [the parties] consider and state as follows ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-04 21:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/ftfog/fog_history.h...
The Fight the FOG Campaign
by Emma Wagner, Translation Service, European Commission
based on an article produced for “The Linguist”, July 2002

In a bid to stem the tide of Eurojargon, Euro-waffle and plain bad English in European Commission documents, a group of Commission translators started the “Fight the FOG” campaign in 1998. We wanted to encourage Commission authors and translators to write clearly, in the language of the real world, and to close the gap between the EU institutions and the public. In what follows I explain why translators organised the campaign, what we did and what we have achieved. We don\'t claim that the problem of obscure Eurofog has gone away — but it is getting more attention. Linguistic clarity is just one component of the general “transparency and accountability” package so urgently needed in the EU institutions. As the President of the European Commission said in a speech on 4 July 2001:

“We have to close the gap between Europe\'s institutions and its citizens. People want a Union they can understand.”
Romano Prodi, President of the European Commission

Why translators hate fog
There are two main reasons why translators were the prime movers behind this campaign.

Firstly, because fog is demoralising to translate. Many EU documents are written in Euro-English and then have to be translated into the ten other official languages, so that 11 official “equivalent” versions can be published. For a linguist who cares about language, translating bad English on a routine basis is like asking a top chef to spend his working day frying up cut-price frozen fish fingers instead of devoting his talents to prime seafood, succulent steak and fresh vegetables... The effort is not worth it, and the results will be indigestible.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
This fits better with the context than a phrase such as 'in consideration whereof/therof', since as Tina pointed out, there is no text preceding the phrase that could be referred to in this manner.

In this context, my feeling is that 'contemplate' (in the sense of 'have as a probable intention') is possibly a better translation than 'consider'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw
38 mins

agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

agree  Ariser
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
14 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs

disagree  Ton Remkes: I'm all in favour of keeping things simple. Not done in legal documents!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Have you never heard of fighting the fog! It is rather strange to be told that we shouldn't keep things simple when everyone, me included, are doing all we can to translate legalese in a way that is intelligible to ordinary people.