KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kantoorvilla

English translation: (prestigious) office building


11:13 Aug 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kantoorvilla
Het komt voor in een stuk over een bedrijvenpark. Er is sprake van een "snelweg zichtzone kantoorvilla's". Weet iemand "echt" Engels voor een kantoorvilla? (suggesties voor zichtzone zijn ook welkom, maar niet daar kan ik wel iets op vinden).
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:(prestigious) office building
Explanation:
I don't think the word kantoorvilla still has the same meaning as it perhaps once did. It seems these days that any detached, purpose-built office building can refer to itself as a kantoorvilla just to try and up-rate its own prestige.

I'm pretty sure that previously only renovated and converted historical buildings were referred to as kantoorvilla's (like this one: http://www.rohecom.nl/kantoorruimte_den_Haag.html ).

Take a look at these:
http://www.woningbank.nl/Kantoorvilla.htm and http://www.belton.nl/default.asp?paginaid=185

Nothing particularly 'mansion-esque' about them imho. Hence my feeling that the term can be translated simply as 'office building', 'prestigious office building', 'luxury office development', 'prestigious office accommodation' or something along similar lines. It may not be a 1-on-1 translation, but it is real English...

-> "Current UK projects include the most expensive residential development in London - 'Knightsbridge Green' - and the Eastern Tower at West India Quay. Multiplex is also responsible for 'Sentinel Point', a ***luxury office development*** in Vauxhall"
http://www.thefa.com/TheFA/NewsFromTheFA/Postings/2002/09/25...

-> "***Prestigious Office Building***
207 Woolwich Street ~ Guelph, ON
Beautifully maintained and preserved
3,500 square feet situated on 0.33 acres
2 storey brick coach house and ample parking"
http://tinyurl.com/538m2

-> "In addition to offering some of the most ***prestigious office accommodation*** in Bristol, [Leigh Court] is the ceremonial home for the Bristol Chamber of Commerce and Initiative and many other companies."
http://www.leighcourt.co.uk/index.htm?p_history.htm~content
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
Though I agree with Jarry that "kantoorvilla" is normally associated with villa's which are converted into offices, I also wrote that this time the word in occurs in the context of a "bedrijvenpark" with a "zichtzone" along the motorway, therefore in this case clearly not converted villa's in a residential area.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(prestigious) office building
Chris Hopley
4Office mansion
Willemina Hagenauw
4Office mansion
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office mansion


Explanation:
I would go for "office mansion". It has a lot of hits on google and sounds a bit better than office villa, imho.

Good luck

Willemina

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Sorry to disappoint you Willemina but it would seem that 'office mansion', too, is only used on "foreign" (mostly Chinese) web sites
8 mins
  -> many thanks jarry!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office mansion


Explanation:
I would go for "office mansion". It has a lot of hits on google and sounds a bit better than office villa, imho.

Good luck

Willemina

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(prestigious) office building


Explanation:
I don't think the word kantoorvilla still has the same meaning as it perhaps once did. It seems these days that any detached, purpose-built office building can refer to itself as a kantoorvilla just to try and up-rate its own prestige.

I'm pretty sure that previously only renovated and converted historical buildings were referred to as kantoorvilla's (like this one: http://www.rohecom.nl/kantoorruimte_den_Haag.html ).

Take a look at these:
http://www.woningbank.nl/Kantoorvilla.htm and http://www.belton.nl/default.asp?paginaid=185

Nothing particularly 'mansion-esque' about them imho. Hence my feeling that the term can be translated simply as 'office building', 'prestigious office building', 'luxury office development', 'prestigious office accommodation' or something along similar lines. It may not be a 1-on-1 translation, but it is real English...

-> "Current UK projects include the most expensive residential development in London - 'Knightsbridge Green' - and the Eastern Tower at West India Quay. Multiplex is also responsible for 'Sentinel Point', a ***luxury office development*** in Vauxhall"
http://www.thefa.com/TheFA/NewsFromTheFA/Postings/2002/09/25...

-> "***Prestigious Office Building***
207 Woolwich Street ~ Guelph, ON
Beautifully maintained and preserved
3,500 square feet situated on 0.33 acres
2 storey brick coach house and ample parking"
http://tinyurl.com/538m2

-> "In addition to offering some of the most ***prestigious office accommodation*** in Bristol, [Leigh Court] is the ceremonial home for the Bristol Chamber of Commerce and Initiative and many other companies."
http://www.leighcourt.co.uk/index.htm?p_history.htm~content

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks.
Though I agree with Jarry that "kantoorvilla" is normally associated with villa's which are converted into offices, I also wrote that this time the word in occurs in the context of a "bedrijvenpark" with a "zichtzone" along the motorway, therefore in this case clearly not converted villa's in a residential area.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary McCusker: I don't think I've ever heard the expression office mansion (despite google hits). Possibly prestigious, historic, elegant office buildings, depending on precise context.
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxjarry: 'Prestigious' conjures up the idea of an "Enron" type tower block rather than a standalone, former residential dwelling converted into offices without altering its exterior appearance, which is what I think is meant by "kantoorvilla".
23 hrs
  -> perhaps, but I think the term 'kantoorvilla' has recently been hijacked by property developers, resulting in an extension of its meaning.