KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Stichting flexibel uittreden nutsbedrijven

English translation: The Utility Corporations Flexible Retirement Foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stichting flexibel uittreden nutsbedrijven
English translation:The Utility Corporations Flexible Retirement Foundation
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

05:00 Aug 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / utilities
Dutch term or phrase: Stichting flexibel uittreden nutsbedrijven
Dit reglement vindt zijn grondslag in de afspraken zoals overeengekomen in de CAO
Energie- en Nutsbedrijven en in de CAO Waterbedrijven, beide van 1 januari 1996. Het
reglement is door het bestuur van de Stichting flexibel uittreden nutsbedrijven vastgesteld
met inachtneming van het bepaalde in de statuten van de Stichting Sfn.
Ashok Bagri
India
The Utility Corporations Flexible Retirement Foundation
Explanation:
If this proper name should be translated at all, I would suggest the above. I believe that the Dutch name should be retained, however, and a note or other explanation provided as to what this Stichting does.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks. In fact we have used a term very much similar to what you have suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Utility Corporations Flexible Retirement Foundationxxxjarry
5 -1Stichting Flexibel uittreden Nutsbedrijven (Foundation for flexible resigning utility companies)
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stichting Flexibel uittreden Nutsbedrijven (Foundation for flexible resigning utility companies)


Explanation:
It is a body in its own right and is not translated:
http://www.sfn-pensioen.nl/
Officially they are called:
Stichting Flexibel uittreden Nutsbedrijven
Shortened to Sfn

You could give a translation in brackets as they do on website:
http://www.businessparkarnhem.nl/1_content_companies/content...

Sfn

"Stichting flexibel uittreden nutsbedrijven" (Foundation for flexible resigning utility companies, Dutch acronym Sfn) is a branch pensionfund for the employees working in the utility sector. Sfn takes care of the flexible pension and benefits of (former) employees in the age of 55 till 65 years. Sfn was founded by WENB and WWB (see elsewhere on this webside) and the labor unions ABVAKABO FNV, CFO and VMHP-N. Representatives of these five organizations form the administration of the foundation.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda
1 hr
  -> Thank you, shineda!

disagree  xxxjarry: Flexible resigning utility companies? What on earth does that mean? Branch pensionfund, this webside, in the age of 55 till 65 years! What kind of English is this? We are not doing anybody any favours by quoting such sub-standard references.
4 hrs
  -> Only reference I could back up through the web. Not perfect but ... The whole website is full of errors! I would make up my own translation in this kind of situation (but that is not up to me, really).

disagree  Chris Hopley: I have to agree with Jarry on this one; this English text seems to have been hastily knocked together by someone with scant regard for decent English!!
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Utility Corporations Flexible Retirement Foundation


Explanation:
If this proper name should be translated at all, I would suggest the above. I believe that the Dutch name should be retained, however, and a note or other explanation provided as to what this Stichting does.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks. In fact we have used a term very much similar to what you have suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: yes, this excellent suggested translation of the name could be added as a parenthetical gloss, so the reader knows what he's dealing with
1 day1 hr