KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

het niet bedrijfsmatig doen van periodieke uitkeringen

English translation: periodically pay benefits other than as a business obligation


08:15 Aug 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: het niet bedrijfsmatig doen van periodieke uitkeringen
full phrase: het niet bedrijfsmatig doen van periodieke uitkeringen, zowel ten titel van pensioen als anderszins;

this is part of a company's purpose - evidently something that it is not intended to do. The word "bedrijfsmatig" is troublesome
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:periodically pay benefits other than as a business obligation
Explanation:
An educated guess.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
sounds good to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3make regular, non-business related paymenstxxxFullCircle
2pay irregularly, make irregular payments, not on a regular/routine basis
writeaway
2periodically pay benefits other than as a business obligationxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
periodically pay benefits other than as a business obligation


Explanation:
An educated guess.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
sounds good to me

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pay irregularly, make irregular payments, not on a regular/routine basis


Explanation:
if it is meant in a negative sense-this is my guess

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make regular, non-business related paymenst


Explanation:
make regular, non-business related payments, such as pensions or other periodical payments.

Maybe a bit free, but it says what is meant, I think.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16