KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

werkoverleg / werkbespreking

English translation: staff meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkoverleg / werkbespreking
English translation:staff meeting
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:30 Aug 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: werkoverleg / werkbespreking
"Bv. in een werkoverleg heeft elke medewerker de keuze: om zijn creatieve ideeën aanbrengen of ze voor zichzelf te houden… het feit dat hij die keuze heeft, geeft hem een bepaalde vorm van macht."

I though of "working meeting" but that's somehow not totally right.
Van Dale says: werkoverleg => werkbespreking = discussion of progress. But that's also not it, because this is a type of meeting.
Any suggestions?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Staff meeting
Explanation:
Joan Lloyd at Work
... The staff meeting is not the right place for that ... with an update on their projects
or work in progress ... b) You discuss any problem spots or questions they may have ...
www.joanlloyd.com/articles/open.asp?art=1006.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CARTOGRAPHIC GROUP PROJECT AND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Discuss procedures used for projects and the issues involved. ... the Work Order/Statement
of Work is reviewed ... client, and then reviewed at the next staff meeting. ...
159.121.125.11/SERVICES/ Graphics/reports/PM%20and%20QA.pdf - Similar pages

EMIRE: GERMANY - GENERAL STAFF MEETING
... The general staff meeting can submit proposals to the staff council and adopt a
formal opinion regarding its decisions, but may discuss only matters directly ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ GERMANY/GENERALSTAFFMEETING-DE.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Moving From Retreat Planning to Organizational Planning©
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Collaborating with work organizations allows us to become ... annual meeting and at special
staff meeting, report on ... Discuss how each member is contributing to the ...
www.alliance1.org/Conferences/DPS/Retreat_Planning.ppt
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input.
I like this one best, because it is most generla. leaving open whether it is a team, a department, or whatever. And a staff meeting usually discusses progress of some type or toher.
Thanks David for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Staff meeting
Dave Greatrix
4 +1team meeting
Chris Hopley
4 +1progress meetingPaula Cunningham
3 +1office meetingFionaT
3 +1Departmental /section/ team meetingxxxjarry
3 +1job progress meeting, progress update meeting
writeaway
3 +1morning meeting
neilgouw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morning meeting


Explanation:
I'd use this, although the CWI *does* have an interesting explanation not much different from the one offered by Van Dale apparently.


    Reference: http://www.cwi.nl/org/FAD/arbopolicy2000.html
neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: in some working environments, it is very common to spend the first half hour of the day sharing information at a morning meeting
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office meeting


Explanation:
is another option.

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job progress meeting, progress update meeting


Explanation:
2 suggestions

City of Grand Rapids - Construction Updates
... NEXT PUBLIC NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRESS MEETING- AUGUST 2ND A construction progress update meeting has been scheduled for Monday August 2nd at 5:30 pm at TRINITY ...
www.ci.grand-rapids.mi.us/ index.pl?page_id=611&document_id=1131

PDF] Page 1 of 5 REGION OF WATERLOO PLANNING, HOUSING AND COMMUNITY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TO: Chair Ken Seiling and Members of the Regional Council SUBJECT: REGIONAL GROWTH MANAGEMENT STRATEGY: PHASE 2 WORK PROGRESS UPDATE MEETING: September 25 ...
www.region.waterloo.on.ca/.../0/ 49594C3BF0EA8D9B85256C5500574A80/$file/102%20Council.PDF?openelemen

[DOC] MINUTES
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Supervisor Harris attended a progress update meeting with Howard Hughes
and emphasized the need to keep this project on schedule. ...
inetdocs.loudoun.gov/archive/bosarch/docs/ bosminutes_/businessmeeting_/2003minutes_/040703bos/040703bos.doc

BAMCO, Inc Lincoln Park Meeting Agenda
... Change Order No. 1 was signed by and distributed to all parties. The next job progress meeting will be Thursday, October 4 th at 10:00 AM. ...
www.bamcoinc.net/Pages/lincoln_ park_example/progress_meeting9-27.htm

Harold Construction Corporation Services
... Long lead items and other purchases are included in project schedules to be reviewed at each Job Progress Meeting to ensure that promised delivery dates are met ...
www.haroldconstruction.com/services.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-12 10:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this fits your context

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Works particularly well for discrete projects where there are defined milestones along the way to completion.
43 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progress meeting


Explanation:
Van Den End suggests this as a translation for werkbespreking

Paula Cunningham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Works particularly well for discrete projects where there are defined milestones along the way to completion.
32 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staff meeting


Explanation:
Joan Lloyd at Work
... The staff meeting is not the right place for that ... with an update on their projects
or work in progress ... b) You discuss any problem spots or questions they may have ...
www.joanlloyd.com/articles/open.asp?art=1006.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CARTOGRAPHIC GROUP PROJECT AND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Discuss procedures used for projects and the issues involved. ... the Work Order/Statement
of Work is reviewed ... client, and then reviewed at the next staff meeting. ...
159.121.125.11/SERVICES/ Graphics/reports/PM%20and%20QA.pdf - Similar pages

EMIRE: GERMANY - GENERAL STAFF MEETING
... The general staff meeting can submit proposals to the staff council and adopt a
formal opinion regarding its decisions, but may discuss only matters directly ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ GERMANY/GENERALSTAFFMEETING-DE.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Moving From Retreat Planning to Organizational Planning©
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Collaborating with work organizations allows us to become ... annual meeting and at special
staff meeting, report on ... Discuss how each member is contributing to the ...
www.alliance1.org/Conferences/DPS/Retreat_Planning.ppt


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input.
I like this one best, because it is most generla. leaving open whether it is a team, a department, or whatever. And a staff meeting usually discusses progress of some type or toher.
Thanks David for the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
18 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departmental /section/ team meeting


Explanation:
Could all work depending on who attends and how it is organised

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Hi Jarry, you snook in just ahead of me there!
11 mins
  -> It's this 'made in SA' ADSL Router that does it. :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team meeting


Explanation:
Yet another option, which may be more or less appropriate depending on the exact circumstances...

-> "Team meetings You are likely to be in charge of regular team meetings that deal with 'business' of all kinds. You are likely to influence the professional approach, values and skills development of your team in these meetings: you can not avoid setting a professional and management example. How you manage the team meeting will influence the group's effectiveness, collective effort and sense of purpose. The way you lead the team meeting will have an impact whatever the purpose of the meeting."
http://www.scie.org.uk/publications/practiceguides/bpg1/sect...

-> "I confess to being a very strong advocate of regular team meetings. And I mean ‘team’ meetings. Not your ordinary run of the mill garden variety staff meetings, but meetings where the underpinning purpose is to build a great business team."
http://www.grahamharvey.com.au/Articles/69.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I cannot disagree or sit on the fence can I?
18 mins