KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"diner pensant"

English translation: dinner debate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:"diner pensant"
English translation:dinner debate
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:39 Dec 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business meeting
Dutch term or phrase: "diner pensant"
It looks like a French term, but a Google search reveals almost exclusively Dutch websites (as well as the odd Dunglish one). As the word suggests, it is a dinner where the guests are invited to discuss and exchange ideas on a given topic. Who can help me find an acceptable English translation for this?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
conference dinner
Explanation:
You could place the topic in front, ie. Management conference dinner, Innovative Ideas conference dinner, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hi Siobhan, thanks for this. In the end, I went for 'dinner debate'. You get the points because when I read 'place the topic in front', I thought: why not place 'dinner' in front! So yours was the 'most helpful answer'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7working dinner
Wolter Jetten
3 +4brainstorming dinner
Paul Peeraerts
2 +5Round table dinner
writeaway
4 +2discussion dinner
Joost Simons
3 +2conference dinner
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4informational dinner
AllisonK
3 -1mental meal
Willemina Hagenauw
1topical dinnerKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Round table dinner


Explanation:
just a suggestion. imho, round table covers the aspects of exchange of ideas and discussion. plus is not really an invented term.

Hyperion : Executive Round Table Dinner
Nirvana Executive Round Table Dinner, ... Hyperion moderators will lead Round Table discussions while an superb 4-course dinner is served. ...
www.hyperion.com/nirvana/ nl_nirvana_roundtable_dinner.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Dr. Peter Witterauf, Key Note Speech at Dinner Round Table EU ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 Dr. Peter Witterauf, Key Note Speech at Dinner Round Table Managing Director, Hanns-Seidel-Foundation, Munich, Germany (October 20 th , 2004) ...
www.hss.de/downloads/1bASEAN-Bruessel-Rede-HGF.PDF

European Neutron-Muon Portal
... Thursday 11 May 2000 ENSA meeting followed by joint ENSA - EU round-table dinner Friday 12 May 2000 9:00 - 10:30 Joint ENSA and EU Round-table Session - News ...
neutron.neutron-eu.net/n_nmi3/ n_round_table_-_fp5/n_agendas_and_minutes/224 -

A Carfax Publishing Title: The Round Table - Hodson Memorial Prize
... country in which The Round Table holds activities, it is hoped that the prizewinner may be invited to take part (eg by attending a Round Table dinner). ...
www.tandf.co.uk/journals/authors/ctrt_hodson.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount
20 mins

agree  sylvie malich: I like it
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: if it's a relatively formal event
1 hr
  -> well, Chris talks about guests, not employees so I assume it's not necessarily people working on a given project together-more of an exchange of ideas.

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: It's a nice suggestion but if I were invited to one, I would think it was a dinner where people sit at round tables, i.e. for meeting people and networking.
5 hrs
  -> have you seen my refs? a working dinner is usually just that-working on a project, not just discussing ideas.there are guests mentioned, not employees. I think it's a serious exchange of ideas, but not necessarily for a particular project.

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Not too much related to the Round Table organization?
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diner pensant
working dinner


Explanation:
We also call this a "werkdiner" in Dutch.

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount: looks also appropriate (how about "thought for food" ?;-)
13 mins

agree  Iris70
13 mins

agree  Ken Cox: if it's a relatively informal event
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: this is what is used in EU contexts, specifically during the now nearly completed Dutch Presidency
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: the most neutral term.
4 hrs

agree  11thmuse
8 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Too neutral?
13 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diner pensant
brainstorming dinner


Explanation:
Also "brainstorming dinner meeting", "brainstorming dinner gathering".

Paul Peeraerts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: agree with Tina.
57 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: wel een leuke variant op "diner dansant", originele brontekst!
4 hrs

agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 hrs

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: Without further context, I'd be hesitant to use this creation, though I fully agree with Jacqueline as to the etymology of the term
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: only if it really is for the purpose of brainstorming, not just 'discussion'.
4 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: Fully agree! These are the expressions most frequently heard from English (and North American) business friends.
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discussion dinner


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Quite a lot of references to it on the internet, too. I like the suggested term 'round table dinner' as well, it's an elegant translation, but I'm not quite sure if you can rely on the average reader to know what is meant by it.

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: also fine.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  trautlady
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Too neutral?
13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diner pensant
mental meal


Explanation:
If you wanted something slightly more different... a bit more jokey!

Just a suggestion



Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Dank je!

disagree  Arsen Nazarian: This associated with the expression "food for thought" which is something else.
3 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: & agree with Sevan
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diner pensant
topical dinner


Explanation:
Just a guess. Some good Google hits, IMO.

Link: "At each dinner meeting we offer a topical dinner speaker, whose topics often will address purchasing and materials management subjects, as well as ample ..."

"Alumni - If you are willing to share your experiences in public service with students by
participating in a class, panel discussion, topical dinner, or Homecoming alumni forum,
please contact Dr. David Marion at damarion@hsc.edu, or call (434)223-6240"



    www.napmoc.org/membership/meminfo.html - 8k
    Reference: http://www.hsc.edu/wilsoncenter/alumni/
Klaus Hartmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diner pensant
conference dinner


Explanation:
You could place the topic in front, ie. Management conference dinner, Innovative Ideas conference dinner, etc. etc.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hi Siobhan, thanks for this. In the end, I went for 'dinner debate'. You get the points because when I read 'place the topic in front', I thought: why not place 'dinner' in front! So yours was the 'most helpful answer'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
7 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
14 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diner pensant
informational dinner


Explanation:
another option - there are informational meetings, seminars, etc. and from what I've seen of this term and its use, this appears to be what it is - the exchange of information.
Plenty of references using this term:
... Is the holding of an informational dinner for minority students proper? ... 3. Is the
holding of an informational dinner for minority students proper? ...
www.naceweb.org/principles/resources/case9.htm - 15k
... Burlington, Massachusetts Please join us for an informational dinner, where many
interesting topics will ... Page 3. 3 COFAR INFORMATIONAL DINNER REGISTRATION FORM ...
www.cofar-mass.org/files/dinner_invitation.pdf -
... Full use of a personal 17' whaler-styled boat. Informational dinner held in Ballard
Washington. ... PSFF WILL cover food expenses for the informational dinner. ...
www.pugetsoundflyfishing.com/Posts/WeighWest2004.htm - 16k
... our video presentation on the website soon. Informational Dinner a Sucess!
posted by Dan on 27 Jun 2004 Saturday evening we held ...
www.youthmanagedcafe.org/index.php?start_ from=5&ucat=&archive=&subaction=&id=& - 14k - 2 dec 2004
... This will be an informational dinner also and we will have a guest there to answer
questions about the Bounce 4v4 Tournament. When: Wednesday, November 17th. ...
www.eastorangesoccer.com/coach_dinner.html - 24k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English