KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sociale eenheid

English translation: social unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sociale eenheid
English translation:social unit
Entered by: xxxFullCircle

15:26 Dec 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: sociale eenheid
xxxx vormt een sociale eenheid met een eigen ondernemings-CAO

?social security entity
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Social unit
Explanation:
Ff gezocht op google en het lijkt erop dat dit een FNV-vehikel is wat o.a. bij Corus en NS c.s. wordt gebruikt. In de NS-situatie wordt met een sociale eenheid een samenwerking op sociaal gebied tussen alle betrokken NS-bedrijven bedoeld, die verder gaat dan alleen op het gebied van sociale verzekeringen.

Ik zou het dus houden op een 'social unit' oid.

Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Social unitxxxFullCircle
3 +2social security entity/ unit
David Hollywood
3independent social unit
shineda
3bargaining unit
Ben Hickman
3single social security entityxxxjarry
2(social) organisation unit
seaMount


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security entity/ unit


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 mins

agree  xxxLeo3
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single social security entity


Explanation:
I have been familiar with "belasting eenheid" for many years, but this is my first 'encounter' with "sociale eenheid". I have assumed that it is similar in nature to a 'tax union' or 'consolidated tax return', hence my suggested answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bargaining unit


Explanation:
If the text refers to one of a number of groups that will be included in a collective labor agreement, I believe the correct term is "bargaining unit" (see the hyperlink below for a sample text).


    Reference: http://www.usmd.edu/legislation/Collective_Bargaining/summar...
Ben Hickman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social unit


Explanation:
Ff gezocht op google en het lijkt erop dat dit een FNV-vehikel is wat o.a. bij Corus en NS c.s. wordt gebruikt. In de NS-situatie wordt met een sociale eenheid een samenwerking op sociaal gebied tussen alle betrokken NS-bedrijven bedoeld, die verder gaat dan alleen op het gebied van sociale verzekeringen.

Ik zou het dus houden op een 'social unit' oid.




    Reference: http://www.fnvbondgenoten.net/host/nsflevo/caoholding.htm
xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: social security here in the U.S. is a federally administered program, funded by mandatory payroll deductions and employer contributions
2 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(social) organisation unit


Explanation:
Argumentatie:
1) geen soc. sec. entity omdat dat ook veel wordt gebruikt voor SVB-achtige instellingen/
2) geen social unit omdat dat wellicht te veel de sociologische betekenis kan oproepen.
3) elke organisatie is een sociale eenheid
4) en met de toevoeging "met een eigen .." moet de interpretatie duidelijk zijn

seaMount
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent social unit


Explanation:
'een sociale eenheid met een eigen..'
duidt in dit geval aan dat er een zekere mate van zelfvoorziening is en dat moet je m.i. ook uitdrukken. Alleen 'social unit' is dan niet genoeg, want dat duidt over het algemeen een onderdeel van een sociale groep aan. 'social security' is denk ik ook te beperkt: het gaat m.i. niet alleen om sociale zekerheid.
Als alternatief voor independent eventueel:
'autonomous' of 'self-sufficient'



shineda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4