KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

En dan nog? (in this context)

English translation: So what?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:En (wat) dan nog?
English translation:So what?
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

23:23 Dec 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / entrepreneurial test, psychological tests
Dutch term or phrase: En dan nog? (in this context)
"Je beschikt over competitiedrang. Ga de strijd met jezelf aan. Stel jezelf een uitdagend doel en probeer jezelf te overtreffen. Want waarom ga jij de strijd aan met anderen. Ben je bang dat anderen beter zijn dan jij? **En dan nog?**"

This little expression is causing me grief. (FYI, it's part of a long set occasionally poorly written strings from an e-assessment for wanna-be and current entrepreneurs.) I'm not sure what the author is trying to achieve by inserting it, so if it can be left out, I'd be willing to go with that option. If not, suggestions would be appreciated. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
And so what?
Explanation:
US Colloquial.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Marijke, I really like the thrust of your option, but I'll go with Ariser's suggestion, 'cause the author is trying to get a rather lazy/unsure person to get off their rear end and get going! Thanks to all. Cheers, Rob.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13And so what?
Ariser
3 +4And what of it?Scott Rasmussen
3But even so, . . . .
Marijke Mayer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
And what of it?


Explanation:
In this context, that's what pops into my head. I welcome others' opinions, though.

Scott Rasmussen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

agree  René Knoop
20 mins

agree  MoiraB: Works better for me without the 'and'
8 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
And so what?


Explanation:
US Colloquial.

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Marijke, I really like the thrust of your option, but I'll go with Ariser's suggestion, 'cause the author is trying to get a rather lazy/unsure person to get off their rear end and get going! Thanks to all. Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I would even be inclined to leave out the 'and' and make it 'So what?'
22 mins

agree  seaMount: so, I agree with Kate
42 mins

agree  11thmuse: The Dutch texyt should have read: "en wat dan nog?
49 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge: Fully with Kate
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: I agree with Kate
8 hrs

agree  xxxFullCircle: with Kate
8 hrs

agree  MoiraB: another one with Kate
8 hrs

agree  vixen: with Kate and Henk
9 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs

agree  Joost Simons
9 hrs

agree  shineda: with Kate and Henk
15 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But even so, . . . .


Explanation:
Hi Rob, I wholeheartedly agree with all the suggestions put forward, but in English the literal translation is still a tad awkward. If you have the freedom to rewrite the sentence a little bit to tie in with what is coming (in the next paragraph?), I would volunteer 'but even so, you won't let that stop you, do you?' Just a suggestion!

Marijke

You Asked for It: Why Is Fairmount Investigating Predatory Lending
... Those who don’t repay what they’ve borrowed are morally flawed. But even so, don’t let that stop you from lending when asked. Arrrrgh! ...
www.fairmountchurch.org/worshipandmusic/ 061503%20YOU%20ASKED%20FOR%20IT%20Why%20Is%20Fairmount%20Investig... - 28k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 18