KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bestellingen & bestellen URGENT

English translation: orders & ordering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestellingen & bestellen
English translation:orders & ordering
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

14:54 Feb 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bestellingen & bestellen URGENT
Onze expediteurs verzorgen dan niet alleen het transport, maar bijvoorbeeld ook de voorraadadministratie, de bestellingen, de facturering, de belading en de douane-formaliteiten.

Dat maakt het mogelijk dat we u een groot deel van uw administratieve werk uit handen nemen. Denk bijvoorbeeld aan facturering, voorraadadministratie, bestellen en beladen.

These two paragraphs are from completely different sections of the document, so are not linked.
This company is saying how they can take all your work off your hands for you. (It's a logistics company.)

Do "bestellingen" and "bestellen" mean "orders" or "deliveries" (or something else!)?
I understand everything else - they can do all the invoicing, loading etc. for you but I'm not sure what is meant by "bestellingen" and "bestellen".

Thanks in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
orders & ordering
Explanation:
I would say 'orders' in the first paragraph and 'ordering' in the second...
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7orders & orderingxxxRebekah Wils
4the ordering (orders on suppliers) & order (administration)
George Thomson
4ordersMoiraB
3[placing orders] and [ ordering]
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
orders & ordering


Explanation:
I would say 'orders' in the first paragraph and 'ordering' in the second...

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Thomson: this is the correct way round
4 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: is fine!
3 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
3 hrs

agree  xxxFullCircle
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: first one orders and second one order processing?
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders


Explanation:
just means that IMHO. Will take care of all the admin work associated with orders from customers.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Not that simple?
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ordering (orders on suppliers) & order (administration)


Explanation:
An element of repetition here

George Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[placing orders] and [ ordering]


Explanation:
if I look very quickly Tracey

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: any difference between the two?
3 hrs
  -> is why I've already since and in hindsight thrown my weight behind Han5am......:-)