KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

aangepast (in context)

English translation: amended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aangepast (in context)
English translation:amended
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

13:37 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: aangepast (in context)
This is a Belgian (Flemish) document.

The document is titled 'Ontvangst arbeidsreglement', and the sentence in which 'aangepast'occurs is:

De ondergetekende xxxxxxxxx bevestigt hierbij dat hij/zij een kopie van het aangepaste arbeidsreglement ontvangen heft.

Does 'aangepast' mean 'updated' in this context (and thus effectively 'current')?
Ken Cox
amended
Explanation:
Strictly speaking it is amended or adapted - doesn't necessarily have to be the current one although it probably is - we are not sure how often these things are amended, that's the point - safer to stick with amended.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
That's an impressive list of agrees. IMO 'applicable' is unlikely here, since it's improbable that a version adapted to a specific person would be generated, and in principle the regulations are always applicable. IMO it's just one of those niceties you find in texts written by people with law degrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8amended
Lawyer-Linguist
4adaptedJacques Wolse
3applicable
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicable


Explanation:
in view of the context, possibly also revised but does not really fit the context

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacques Wolse: I was actually looking for your second choice... I think 'revised' DOES fit the context
6 mins
  -> I think that it has been adapted to the person signing so it's applicable here, revised is the literal translation but sounds slightly odd here. I cannot figure out why you disagree but have noted very fast disagrees on the Dutch>English pair.

agree  George Thomson: in context I agree that applicable is the correct word here - adapted or amended is what was done before the person signed the doc that now applies to them personally - applicable also sounds right here
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
amended


Explanation:
Strictly speaking it is amended or adapted - doesn't necessarily have to be the current one although it probably is - we are not sure how often these things are amended, that's the point - safer to stick with amended.


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
That's an impressive list of agrees. IMO 'applicable' is unlikely here, since it's improbable that a version adapted to a specific person would be generated, and in principle the regulations are always applicable. IMO it's just one of those niceties you find in texts written by people with law degrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Both adapted and amended are good, but I like this better.
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Danielson
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjarry
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marijke Singer
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFullCircle
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxCateA
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  FionaT: Amended is better I think. Although it literally means adapted, in Dutch texts 'aangepast' is often used just to say that changes have been made, not necessarily relating to anyone in particular. For the same reason, I wouldn't use 'applicable' either.
18 hrs
  -> Agree, thanks Fiona

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted


Explanation:
It does not necessarily mean that but could be translated with updated. However, I think in this context 'aangepast' is translated by 'adapted' or 'adjusted' to indicate change of content.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch