KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

adjunct-secretaris

English translation: assistant or deputy secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:adjunct-secretaris
English translation:assistant or deputy secretary
Entered by: Jack den Haan

09:30 Feb 16, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / job title
Dutch term or phrase: adjunct-secretaris
TIA
WIDIC
Germany
assistant or deputy secretary
Explanation:
May be a possibility, although I believe these job titles are normally used for fairly high, official positions. Would depend on context, I suppose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 12:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: assistant secretary.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assistant_Secretary
Assistant Secretary is a grade in the British Civil Service, now more commonly styled *Divisional Manager* or *Deputy Director*. In the grading scheme they are denoted Grade 5.

http://www.doleta.gov/etainfo/assistant.cfm
Emily Stover DeRocco was nominated by President Bush to be the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Employment and Training on June 21, 2001.

Not exactly a menial position, either in Great Britain of in the United States, I would say...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deputy secretaryCJG
2 +2assistant or deputy secretaryJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy secretary


Explanation:
Jurlex

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: far more likely to see as a job position. assistant secretary is a fairly menial position
44 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant or deputy secretary


Explanation:
May be a possibility, although I believe these job titles are normally used for fairly high, official positions. Would depend on context, I suppose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 12:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: assistant secretary.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assistant_Secretary
Assistant Secretary is a grade in the British Civil Service, now more commonly styled *Divisional Manager* or *Deputy Director*. In the grading scheme they are denoted Grade 5.

http://www.doleta.gov/etainfo/assistant.cfm
Emily Stover DeRocco was nominated by President Bush to be the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Employment and Training on June 21, 2001.

Not exactly a menial position, either in Great Britain of in the United States, I would say...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Mw. drs. XXX adjunct-secretaris


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Brinkhof
6 mins
  -> Bedankt Sander.

agree  Inge Dijkstra: or maybe clerk (if Mw. drs. XXX has a position in parliament, court etc.)?
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Inge.